"Kiam ŝi forlasis lin, li ploris."

Translation:When she left him, he cried.

3 years ago

22 Comments


RandomPrecision1
RandomPrecision1

I don't remember signing the permission slip for this feels trip

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Dude, you're in the Feelings segment of the Esperanto course. What did you expect? How Hercules felt empowered when he cut the heads of the Hydra?

3 years ago

RandomPrecision1
RandomPrecision1

I'm not sure - but that does sound like it'd be a cool lesson, actually.

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Alright, alright. Free extra course for you, mia amiko: Herkulo sentis sin povigita kiam li dehakis la kapojn de la Hidro.

3 years ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

Herkuleo timis la hidron

Yeah.

1 year ago

cdub4language
cdub4language

bedaûrinde por Adamo...

3 years ago

chungyn

Sofia ne estis signifita esti.

2 years ago

StultaSergalo

Ili estis gefratoj, do....

2 years ago

ja52ng74
ja52ng74

Vi scias kio ili diras, "Incesto estas plej bona"

6 months ago

Zekario

Why?

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

humans use a range of actions to display their complex emotions. In this case, his crying signified that he was sad that she had left him. It is likely that he highly valued his relationship with her.

2 years ago

Abby603806

The way you phrased this makes it sound like Canadians arent human, based on your username

1 year ago

PEM122333
PEM122333

Estas vere. Kanadanoj ne estas homoj.

1 year ago

Anneysha7
Anneysha7

I translated this sentence to "He cried when she left him." and my translation was marked wrong. There were two suggested sentences, "When she left him, he cried." and "He cried when she abandoned him." Could someone explain to me why was my translation incorrect. Did I use the wrong verb? Was my sentence structure wrong?

1 year ago

theroundup

To leave, to abandon, to forsake... all very similar. Report it. ;-)

1 year ago

hodges.wt
hodges.wt

Report it, there's nothing wrong :)

11 months ago

ShotgunJohnny99
ShotgunJohnny99

Rakonto de mia vivo.

3 months ago

jei-andres12

why not: kiam sxi lasis lin, li ploras?

2 years ago

cdub4language
cdub4language

Because then "ploras" is in the present tense. "kiam sxi lasis lin, li ploras"= "when she left him, he cries." The first half of your sentence is in the past but the second half in the present, so it doesn't quite match up.

2 years ago

jei-andres12

I had a mistake, I meant, lasis instead of forlasis, are they the same?

2 years ago

sleevee

From http://www.esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm:

forlasi: abandon, forsake, desert, leave, quit lasi: allow, leave, let, release

It sounds like lasis could work in this case (though I'd definitely welcome input from someone more knowledgeable), but "forlasis" captures the sense of the situation better.

Also, finally some phrases I can use!

2 years ago

computervirus99

Duolingo gets weird sometimes

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.