1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam ŝi forlasis lin, li plo…

"Kiam ŝi forlasis lin, li ploris."

Translation:When she left him, he cried.

July 23, 2015

19 Comments


RandomPrecision1

I don't remember signing the permission slip for this feels trip


cdub4language

bedaûrinde por Adamo...


chungyn

Sofia ne estis signifita esti.


farl_

Ili estis gefratoj, do....


ja52ng74

Vi scias kio ili diras, "Incesto estas plej bona"


ShotgunJohnny99

Rakonto de mia vivo.


Anneysha7

I translated this sentence to "He cried when she left him." and my translation was marked wrong. There were two suggested sentences, "When she left him, he cried." and "He cried when she abandoned him." Could someone explain to me why was my translation incorrect. Did I use the wrong verb? Was my sentence structure wrong?


theroundup

To leave, to abandon, to forsake... all very similar. Report it. ;-)


hodges.wt

Report it, there's nothing wrong :)


[deactivated user]

RandomCanadian12

    humans use a range of actions to display their complex emotions. In this case, his crying signified that he was sad that she had left him. It is likely that he highly valued his relationship with her.


Abby603806

    The way you phrased this makes it sound like Canadians arent human, based on your username


PEM122333

    Estas vere. Kanadanoj ne estas homoj.


AliVeTree

    Ĉar ili ne ekzistas


jei-andres12

    why not: kiam sxi lasis lin, li ploras?


cdub4language

    Because then "ploras" is in the present tense. "kiam sxi lasis lin, li ploras"= "when she left him, he cries." The first half of your sentence is in the past but the second half in the present, so it doesn't quite match up.


jei-andres12

    I had a mistake, I meant, lasis instead of forlasis, are they the same?


sleevee

    From http://www.esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm:

    forlasi: abandon, forsake, desert, leave, quit lasi: allow, leave, let, release

    It sounds like lasis could work in this case (though I'd definitely welcome input from someone more knowledgeable), but "forlasis" captures the sense of the situation better.

    Also, finally some phrases I can use!


computervirus99

    Duolingo gets weird sometimes

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.