1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam ŝi forlasis lin, li plo…

"Kiam ŝi forlasis lin, li ploris."

Translation:When she left him, he cried.

July 23, 2015

17 Comments


RandomPrecision1

I don't remember signing the permission slip for this feels trip


erikblomqvist

Dude, you're in the Feelings segment of the Esperanto course. What did you expect? How Hercules felt empowered when he cut the heads of the Hydra?


RandomPrecision1

I'm not sure - but that does sound like it'd be a cool lesson, actually.


erikblomqvist

Alright, alright. Free extra course for you, mia amiko: Herkulo sentis sin povigita kiam li dehakis la kapojn de la Hidro.


AiSENMA

Herkuleo timis la hidron

Yeah.


cdub4language

bedaûrinde por Adamo...


chungyn

Sofia ne estis signifita esti.


farl_

Ili estis gefratoj, do....


ja52ng74

Vi scias kio ili diras, "Incesto estas plej bona"


Anneysha7

I translated this sentence to "He cried when she left him." and my translation was marked wrong. There were two suggested sentences, "When she left him, he cried." and "He cried when she abandoned him." Could someone explain to me why was my translation incorrect. Did I use the wrong verb? Was my sentence structure wrong?


theroundup

To leave, to abandon, to forsake... all very similar. Report it. ;-)


hodges.wt

Report it, there's nothing wrong :)


ShotgunJohnny99

Rakonto de mia vivo.


jei-andres12

why not: kiam sxi lasis lin, li ploras?


cdub4language

Because then "ploras" is in the present tense. "kiam sxi lasis lin, li ploras"= "when she left him, he cries." The first half of your sentence is in the past but the second half in the present, so it doesn't quite match up.


jei-andres12

I had a mistake, I meant, lasis instead of forlasis, are they the same?


sleevee

From http://www.esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm:

forlasi: abandon, forsake, desert, leave, quit lasi: allow, leave, let, release

It sounds like lasis could work in this case (though I'd definitely welcome input from someone more knowledgeable), but "forlasis" captures the sense of the situation better.

Also, finally some phrases I can use!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.