"Kion vi rekomendas ke mi manĝu en la restoracio?"

Translation:What do you recommend that I eat in the restaurant?

July 23, 2015

4 Comments


Smalde

Why is the imperative used (...ke mi manĝu...)?

July 23, 2015

mizinamo

Because it's a "desired result" - you would also use it after "want, desire, wish" and similar verbs.

Note that conservative English grammar would use the subjunctive here: "What do you recommend that he eat in the restaurant?" (rather than that he eats, indicative).

July 23, 2015

talideon

Esperanto doesn't have an imperative mood or subjunctive mood, but what's called a 'jussive' mood that talks about requests, wishes, desires, &c. This is used in cases where languages would use the imperative mood or subjunctive mood.

August 3, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Seems like it should take suggest in place of recommend. I reported that.

March 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.