1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kion vi rekomendas ke mi man…

"Kion vi rekomendas ke mi manĝu en la restoracio?"

Translation:What do you recommend that I eat in the restaurant?

July 23, 2015

5 Comments


Smalde

Why is the imperative used (...ke mi manĝu...)?


mizinamo

Because it's a "desired result" - you would also use it after "want, desire, wish" and similar verbs.

Note that conservative English grammar would use the subjunctive here: "What do you recommend that he eat in the restaurant?" (rather than that he eats, indicative).


talideon

Esperanto doesn't have an imperative mood or subjunctive mood, but what's called a 'jussive' mood that talks about requests, wishes, desires, &c. This is used in cases where languages would use the imperative mood or subjunctive mood.


ChuckBaggett

Seems like it should take suggest in place of recommend. I reported that.


Salvesen

Suggest and recommend are not exactly the same

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.