1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har en fisk i väskan."

"Jag har en fisk i väskan."

Translation:I have a fish in the bag.

July 23, 2015

23 Comments


NRizel

Why does it remind me with English idiom "Cat in the bag" thehee...


Gerda82

Yeah, same here. I'm kind of wondering if this can be used as an idiom..


Arnauti

It isn't an idiom, but I think it refers to a language game played in the Swedish course book Rivstart.


Gerda82

Ah okay, tack! :)


SamPatJohn

I wrote "my bag" which was marked wrong. So ownership can be implicit for body parts, but not for things you are holding, is that right?


Zmrzlina

No, it makes sense to translate it to "my bag". Added it now.


Fiesta_Butter

The comments have now become a part of my regular studies. Thank you all for the great information!


mad2hat

can väska be used as påse ? like for the plastic bags for shopping ?


MoRhafJamm

Yes påse is a plastic bag


Arnauti

To add a little, en plastpåse is a plastic bag and en papperspåse is a paper bag, but we often just say påse about that kind of bag.
en väska cannot be a bag like a plastic bag for shopping, but it can be a bag such as a handbag, purse, travel bag, clutch, or something like that.


Vikbacka

We also have kasse (carrier bag?) = en större påse vanligen med handtag, vanligen i tyg, papper eller plast

Påse (=bag) = en sorts behållare skapad i böjbart material, vanligen mjukplast, tyg eller papper

Then we have "säck" who is even bigger than "kasse".


Myra712378

Wow first, " han drycker inte oljan" and now this, are the producers okay?


Arnauti

* dricker – dricker means 'drinks' as in 'he drinks' and drycker means 'drinks' as in 'beverages'.
And we're just fine :)


Myra712378

Ok... Just checking...


ArchedCory

Why do people find this one so weird though? I've had aquariums for half my life, so whenever I buy new fish and transport them home this is a perfectly normal sentence to say for me.


Will709432

Reminds me of going home from the funfair as a kid with a goldfish in a plastic bag.


SheilaMorris

Mostly because "väska" isn't a plastic bag, so it's more like "I have a fish in my purse/briefcase/suitcase".


ArchedCory

Well yeah, I won't hold the plastic bag in my hands the whole way home and stick it into my other bag instead. ;)


rachaelc614

Why is "in a bag" wrong? I think i understand but im not sure


Arnauti

'in a bag' would be i en väska but i väskan is 'in the bag' (or 'in my bag', that's probably what's implied here).


l7FU7ZwH

What type of bag does this refer to? In English it can have any meaning depending on country/area, ranging from plastic bag you get in a shop to a woman purse, bag for rice or even rucksack. What would a native imagine the container is?


devalanteriel

We don't use väska for shopping bags, but we do use it as an umbrella term for suitcases, purses, rucksacks, etc. So it's impossible to tell without context.


that_h_guy

This sentence cracked me up when the voice said it out loud XD

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.