1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like it with the belt."

"I like it with the belt."

Translation:Eu gosto com o cinto.

October 17, 2013

54 Comments


rebelplutarch

Is this sentence even PG?


CapitanCarter

Oh man this is awesome.


pacoxavier30

Would it be great if the contraction de + isto = disto had been taught so users can get it right? I have observed that this is a constant situation here. So I am suggesting duolingo: model first, then test it.


jahu

Does there not have to be a form of 'it'? "I like with the belt" just doesn't seem complete.


djeidot

You know, when I was learning English I wondered "Why does it have to have an 'it' there? 'I like with the belt' seems perfectly fine for me..."


AlonsoMond

The use of it in this case is expletive!


emeyr

It is standard portuguese (at least in Brazil) to drop the object "it".


AlonsoMond

It is used in expletive forms! In english articles may be commonly used just expletively.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It" is used in English. It is not nothing. "It" is something, but you are not sure what it is. DuoLingo accepts "Eu gusto disto com o cinto." ("gusto de" + direct object) "isto" often becomes "it" in English, but they use the combined form "de" + "isto" = "disto" I take it from all this conversation that "isto" is not commonly used in Brasil.


djeidot

I didn't mean it like that. Of course "it" is something (that we do not know), but when translated to Portuguese "it" simply disappears, it translates to nothing.

"isto" is not "it". The word for "isto" is "this". Your sentence in English is not "I like it with the belt", it's "I like this with the belt".


dEhiN

There are some languages where more things are assumed from context than in English. Or at least, where in English you would need to use a word like "it" to refer to a noun you already introduced, in other languages, you don't need to always use the equivalent word. Or sometimes you never use it. I think in this example, because Duolingo doesn't give use a context but just one sentence, it is harder to translate. But assuming the previous sentence had been "Do you like this dress with, or without, the belt?" (In Portuguese, "Você quer o vestido com o cinto, ou sem o cinto".) And the answer was above. In English, you would have to say "I like it with the belt". In Portuguese you can say "Eu gosto com o cinto", which literally translates to "I like with the belt". But you cannot always literally translate a language, or give a word-for-word translation. So "eu gosto com o cinto" effectively translates to "I like it with the belt".


beatriz.da743662

If i may -- my parents are from curitiba in brazil, and "disto" is used :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, it is perfectly correct in English to say "I like this with the belt." when we are referencing the particular clothing (probably a dress).

I am wondering if using "isto" tells us that the item is masculine hence why some people have something against "it". After all in Portuguese it seems as though everything is either feminine or masculine, but in English all inanimate objects are neuter. That must also be translated and sometimes we must translate expression for expression.


djeidot

1 - "isto" is actually a neutral word (there is no such thing as "ista" or similar). Not everything is feminine or masculine in Portuguese, as strange as it may seem.

2 - speaking for myself (and obviously not for the rest of "some people"), I have nothing against using "(d)isto" or "it". It is perfectly correct to use "it" or "this", "isto" or nothing at all. But there is a correspondence between the translations. We are asked to translate "I like it with the belt" and not "I like this with the belt". If we were asked to translated "I like this with the belt", then "Eu gosto disto com o cinto" would be the correct answer. And this has nothing to do with gender.

3 - Although they are similar, "I like it" and "I like this" are not synonyms. You can say "I like it when it rains" but if you say "I like this when it rains" it has a completely different meaning.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you for clearing that up! Where are you from (which country and which locality) and what is your native language? You have been a wonderful source of information and I really appreciate all the help you have provided.

Some of us had the Portuguese to translate to English and with nothing there, you can see how many of us may have used "this" or "it", but "it" is more common in English. I am just leary of word for word translations as that can get us into trouble. I appreciate that one user indicated that her family in Brazil uses "disto" in the same situation. I understand your point about learning that with nothing the translation should be "it", but I would like to know where you are from in case different locales have different norms. Thank you again for all the help.

I am from California, USA. "It" can always substitute for "this" or "that" in English although it gives less information, but "this" or "that" cannot always replace "it". (For example, you could never say "this rains" nor "that rains".) What I am trying to say is that even if you used "disto" in Portuguese, we would commonly switch "this" to "it" in English in this situation anyway.


djeidot

I'm from Portugal. Brazilian Portuguese is a bit different from European Portuguese but I'm fairly aware of the differences. Obviously, I'm not in the Portuguese lessons to learn Portuguese, just to help others learn it. (By the way, thanks for the compliment :)

With languages we have to comply with the fact that the rules are frequently bent or broken, and each case turns out to be slightly different from the others. Word for word translations are sometimes good, sometimes bad. In this case, saying that "this" can replace "it" is right and wrong at the same time: yes, the sentence with "this" is grammatically correct, but the meaning is slightly changed. It's the same as saying that "that" can replace "this" at all times, which is correct, but don't "this" and "that" mean different things? There's a reason why people sometimes say "this", sometimes say "that" and sometimes say "it". With Portuguese (and other languages as well) it's the same, sometimes they say "eu gosto disto", sometimes "eu gosto daquilo" and sometimes they say "eu gosto".


PetoG

What jahu said plus doesn't there have to be "de" somewhere after "gosto"?


djeidot

I know, after all this time learning that "de" must be always after "gosto" you find one case when it is not so...

Point in case: when you have "de" you always have an object that you like. You need to like something. So:

I like apples - Eu gosto de maçãs
I like shirts - Eu gosto de camisas
I like you - Eu gosto de você

But in this case, you like "it". And "it" is nothing in particular. The thing you like has to be explained in the context. In the sentence alone, "it" means nothing, so there's no object. With no object, there's no need for a "de" in Portuguese. It's simply "Eu gosto".

I like it with the belt - Eu gosto com o cinto
I like it when you do that - Eu gosto quando você faz isso
I like it on the kitchen table - Eu gosto na mesa da cozinha

Oops... got a little carried away...


ThanKwee

Thank you for getting carried away. What a great explanation. And I had to giggle when I read what you wrote up above about why does it have to have an "it" there..lol


PhilipNelson

Thank you! That was a perfect explanation.


tguffey1

One of the best explanations on this site


dEhiN

Great explanation! :P But I have to correct your last example, at least the English sentence. It (the sentence) should be written as "I like it ON the kitchen table". In English you cannot do anything IN a table. You could use under, beside, or other prepositions. But usually on is the preposition you want when you are thinking of it in Portuguese.


djeidot

You're right, of course, thanks for that. I'll edit my answer.


phoenixoxo

Thank you, for the great explanation!


ali.igbo

Haha...you're silly.


PatrickPel1

Um...what.... haha I literally just lost it at this one


juliomesa

why...eu gosto dele com o cinto...is wrong?


djeidot

Well, maybe it's not, but I'll need some native English speaker assistance here. It depends if the "it" in the English sentence could be referring to an object or not, let's say, for instance, a Ken (as in Barbie's boyfriend) doll. Since the Ken doll is masculine in Portuguese ("o boneco Ken") the sentence "eu gosto dele com o cinto" would be a correct translation - it would mean you like the Ken doll better when it's wearing the belt.

I'm just not sure if a native English speaker would refer to a Ken doll as a "him" instead of an "it".


ThanKwee

I would most likely refer to the Ken doll as "him", but others might refer to him as "it".


Laertes11

depends on how much you're actually in love with the barbie fraction. As a rule: it (Ken) is not alive, so it is an "it" not a he, but I heard "he" as well. On the other hand in German, you would go with she, cause it is "DIE Ken-Puppe" and Puppe is feminine. The main issue is that it is not clarified is the object is known or not.


KTKee-EnglishEng

8 years old or under = him, over 8 years old = it.


zaniac

I wrote "eu gosto ele com o cinto". Duolingo does not accept "ele", which I thought means "he" or "it". Does anyone know why "ele" is not acceptable in this case? Thanks :)


djeidot

Like I said above, if the sentence has an direct object, "gosto" must be followed by a "de" form, in your case, "de + ele = dele" - "eu gosto dele com o cinto".


luisa2579

Sorry guys.. why is ' eu o gosto com o cinto' wrong? I guessed that 'it' is a direct object pronoun.. :(


djeidot

Precisely because the "de" has to be there in some way. With other verbs your form would be acceptable "Eu o faço" (also "Eu faço-o") - I make it. "Eu o amo" - I love it/him. But the verb "gostar" with an object requires a "de": "eu gosto dele".


Davu

It doesn't work because if you explicitly mention the object you need the preposition "de". With other prepositions you can use "lhe" so I wonder if that can work here: "Eu lhe gosto com o cinto".


Carolind

"Eu lhe gosto" should be correct, but it sounds really strange - in Brazilian Portuguese at least. I'd stick with "Eu gosto dele".


djeidot

Actually I thought "Eu lhe gosto" was some Brazilian expression because it doesn't make sense to me, but maybe it's just wrong... In the Portuguese I know :P "lhe" is used for indirect objects, for example "I do this to him" (this - direct object, him - indirect object) - "Eu faço-lhe isto" (this->isto, to him->lhe). Or "I make her a sandwich" -> "Eu faço-lhe um sanduíche". Therefore, "lhe" can only substitute "to X" or equivalent expressions.


djeidot

eheh we answered at the same time :P


maggiemaix

Why the answer here is "Eu gosto com o cinto. " but the one in the notice is "Eu gosto disso com o cinto. "? So which one is right?


Davu

It's an example of a hidden object I suppose. The verb "gostar" demands an object (the thing you like) and if you don't supply one in the sentence we have to assume it is whatever you are holding, looking at or otherwise indicating. The English sentence needs an object to be correct so we write "it" in this case. The sentence with "disso" explicitly mentions "it" (or more literally "that").


barbaratorrance

the verb is :gostar de where has the de gone, why isn't it necessary


Davu

The object itself is hidden in Duolingo's sentence so there is no need for "de". The earlier comments by dEhiN and djeidot explain this point in detail.


Tyilusatin

Being familiar with English and Spanish, this sentence is very weird to me. Since there is no direct object I try with a reflexive verb “gosta-me” but this verb apparently means something more like “I’m enjoying” rather than “I’m fond of”.


djeidot

Spanish is a bit different because you say "esto me gusta", which is the translation for "eu gosto disto". On a first look it seems that in Spanish they're saying "this likes me" instead of "I like this". Actually the verb "gustar" in Spanish takes the form "this pleases me" while the verb "gostar" in Portuguese takes the form "I'm fond of this". So the transition of this verb from Spanish is not direct, it's actually from a completely opposite view, it's completely normal that it seems confusing at first.


ClarkDerek

There seems to be a lot of discussion about the exclusion of the direct object in this sentence (the it). Does anyone know the difference between gosto disto and gosto-lo? After reading the comments i'm beginning to think that the latter is incorrect in this case but i know that the conjugation is correct in some cases.


djeidot

You are right. "Gosto-lo" does not exist in Portuguese, although you can use the "-lo" pronoun with other verbs (and probably other verb tenses, I don't remember if we actually use it in the present tense). But the verb "gostar" is special, and if it takes an object ("-lo" would act as a pronoun replacing an object here) it must be followed by "de".


KTKee-EnglishEng

If someone said to you "What do you think of this ?" what would you reply? Could you ever just say gosto?


djeidot

Good question! Yes you can! It's perfectly acceptable to say "Gosto" or "Eu gosto" when answering such a question.


ClarkDerek

Thank you djeidot!!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.