Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aqueles são pequenos."

Translation:Those are small.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Otsepho
Otsepho

"Those ones are small" would be a valid translation too.

3 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yup. Just report.

3 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Or, "Those are small ones". Will report to DL 1/28/2016.

2 years ago

heinandmaya

seems like they are small should also be accepted

2 years ago

GlennaSol

There is a slight difference between 'they' and 'those'. 'They' is simply 3rd person plural, which in Portuguese is 'eles'. English uses 'these' and 'those' to create a contrast between things/people that are near the speaker (these) and things/people that are not near the speaker (those). Portuguese does the same thing with 'este/esse/aquele. In Portuguese, 'aquele(s)' is an even stronger distinction than the English 'those'. A good translation for 'aqueles' is 'those over there'.

2 years ago

Otsepho
Otsepho

Actually, in Portuguese the distinction between este/esse/aquele is not about proximity to the speaker (at least directly), but rather about the grammatical person near which the thing referred to is. In more detail, "este" would be "this one near me/us", "esse" would be "this/that one near you" and "aquele" would be "that one over there (away from both speaker and listener)". The same rule can be applied to isto/isso/aquilo, "aqui/aí/ali" and "cá/aí/lá".

2 years ago

GlennaSol

Thanks for explaining this better than I did. :-) I forgot the detail about near/not near the speaker. As a native speaker of English, to me it's intuitive, so I don't think about that distinction.

2 years ago

Carla421928

How would you say "Those are too small"?

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod
  • "Aqueles são muito pequenos"

  • "Aquelas são muito pequenas"

  • "Aqueles são pequenos demais"

  • "Aquelas são pequenas demais"

1 year ago