"My sister instructs drawing."

Translation:Søsteren min underviser i tegning.

3 years ago

3 Comments


pantzo84

Why is there an 'i' after underviser

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

In Norwegian you "instruct in something" and "instruct people".

3 years ago

dametrotter

You would never say this in English. You can "instruct" or "teach" a person or a class (of historians or artists..), but you only "teach" the subject (history, drawing...... ) If you say somebody "instructs IN English" it means that English is the medium for teaching whatever subject is in question.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.