"My sister instructs drawing."

Translation:Søsteren min underviser i tegning.

July 23, 2015

3 Comments


pantzo84

Why is there an 'i' after underviser

July 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

In Norwegian you "instruct in something" and "instruct people".

July 23, 2015

dametrotter

You would never say this in English. You can "instruct" or "teach" a person or a class (of historians or artists..), but you only "teach" the subject (history, drawing...... ) If you say somebody "instructs IN English" it means that English is the medium for teaching whatever subject is in question.

January 4, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.