"My sister instructs drawing."

Translation:Søsteren min underviser i tegning.

July 23, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pantzo84

Why is there an 'i' after underviser


fveldig

In Norwegian you "instruct in something" and "instruct people".


dametrotter

You would never say this in English. You can "instruct" or "teach" a person or a class (of historians or artists..), but you only "teach" the subject (history, drawing...... ) If you say somebody "instructs IN English" it means that English is the medium for teaching whatever subject is in question.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.