1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Post la operacio mi ne povis…

"Post la operacio mi ne povis ekzerci min."

Translation:After the operation I could not exercise.

July 23, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

TimUmstead

Why is there a reference to myself at the end of the sentence? The I after operation seems enough. This comes across as clunky and redundant to me.

July 23, 2015

vikungen

Ekzerci is a transitive verb and thus needs an object.

Many words are like this, here is another example and also how it would be totally similar in my native language Norwegian:

Mi klinis min por atingi la plankon

Jeg bøyde meg for å nå gulvet.

July 23, 2015

TimUmstead

Thanks. I figured there would be some reason. Just totally different from what I am used to being a native English speaker. It feels odd, but I am sure I will get used to it.

July 24, 2015

KirbTX

So first off, thanks for this explanation. I do have on add on question, as a native English speaker, when I initially read this sentence I read it as "After the operation, I couldn't exercise myself (thus someone else had to do it for me, I was in physical therapy or something)". The addition of min, which seems to just be how transitive verbs are handled, initially seemed to add a lot of context that made the injury seem more severe in my reading.

My question is, since transitive verbs always seem to require this treatment, how would I add the sort of context I originally read into the sentence? Would I simply have to spell it all out?

August 8, 2015

vikungen

You could simply add "mem".

Mi ne povis ekzerci min mem, iu alia devis helpi min.

August 9, 2015

mckenziecanread

Vortaro.net uses "ekzerc-" as the widest definition of exercise, and "korpekzerc-" as physical exercise. Is that unusual?

September 22, 2015

RomajiAmulo

No. Compounds are used to narrow a lot in Esperanto

December 15, 2015

andrewgtreantos

How does one know that ekzerci is a transitive verb

January 15, 2016

v.ivanov

Sometimes you guess or know from the previous experience. You may also see in a vocabulary — the transitive ones are marked vt

March 26, 2016

[deactivated user]

    In another sentence, "post" was also used but it was followed by "kiam." Why does this sentence only use "post" but the other is "post kiam"?

    February 12, 2016

zerozeroone

    Post by itself is usually followed by a noun. Post kiam is usually followed by a verb or a clause.

    Post kiam mia dekstra kruko rompiĝis, mi bezonis operacion.
    Post la operacio, mi restis en la malsanulejo tri tagojn.

    April 13, 2016

lyubomirv

    Can ekzerci min be replaced with ekzerciĝi , so that min is avoided? And a more general question: can one do that for all transitive verbs, with which one uses min like that?

    May 20, 2016

RobertSmit512798

    Is it only me or did anyone else hear Duo's announcer say (as close as I can come to his verbs), "... mi ne povis egza+ksi me+n?" Where a+ is like the English "back" and e+ is like the English "let."

    October 21, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.