Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Post la operacio mi ne povis ekzerci min."

Translation:After the operation I could not exercise.

3 years ago

13 Comments


TimUmstead

Why is there a reference to myself at the end of the sentence? The I after operation seems enough. This comes across as clunky and redundant to me.

3 years ago

vikungen

Ekzerci is a transitive verb and thus needs an object.

Many words are like this, here is another example and also how it would be totally similar in my native language Norwegian:

Mi klinis min por atingi la plankon

Jeg bøyde meg for å nå gulvet.

3 years ago

TimUmstead

Thanks. I figured there would be some reason. Just totally different from what I am used to being a native English speaker. It feels odd, but I am sure I will get used to it.

3 years ago

KirbTX
KirbTX

So first off, thanks for this explanation. I do have on add on question, as a native English speaker, when I initially read this sentence I read it as "After the operation, I couldn't exercise myself (thus someone else had to do it for me, I was in physical therapy or something)". The addition of min, which seems to just be how transitive verbs are handled, initially seemed to add a lot of context that made the injury seem more severe in my reading.

My question is, since transitive verbs always seem to require this treatment, how would I add the sort of context I originally read into the sentence? Would I simply have to spell it all out?

3 years ago

vikungen

You could simply add "mem".

Mi ne povis ekzerci min mem, iu alia devis helpi min.

3 years ago

mckenziecanread

Vortaro.net uses "ekzerc-" as the widest definition of exercise, and "korpekzerc-" as physical exercise. Is that unusual?

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

No. Compounds are used to narrow a lot in Esperanto

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

How does one know that ekzerci is a transitive verb

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Sometimes you guess or know from the previous experience. You may also see in a vocabulary — the transitive ones are marked vt

2 years ago

language-craze

In another sentence, "post" was also used but it was followed by "kiam." Why does this sentence only use "post" but the other is "post kiam"?

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Post by itself is usually followed by a noun. Post kiam is usually followed by a verb or a clause.

Post kiam mia dekstra kruko rompiĝis, mi bezonis operacion.
Post la operacio, mi restis en la malsanulejo tri tagojn.

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Can ekzerci min be replaced with ekzerciĝi , so that min is avoided? And a more general question: can one do that for all transitive verbs, with which one uses min like that?

2 years ago

RobertSmit512798

Is it only me or did anyone else hear Duo's announcer say (as close as I can come to his verbs), "... mi ne povis egza+ksi me+n?" Where a+ is like the English "back" and e+ is like the English "let."

11 months ago