"Post kiam mia dekstra kruro rompiĝis, mi bezonis operacion."

Translation:After I broke my right leg, I needed an operation.

3 years ago

14 Comments


TimUmstead

Why Post kiam? Again, this may just be me, but seems like unnecessary words.

3 years ago

vikungen

Just learn that when talking about time, this is the way it goes:

post kiam

antaŭ ol

3 years ago

TimUmstead

Yeah, I'm sure that I will get used to it. Just seems odd to an English speaker first coming into contact with it.

3 years ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

not for Russian speakers, though;) we use После того как, and please, don't try to translate it literally)))

7 months ago

talideon
talideon

English tolerates many propositions behaving as conjunctions. Esperanto doesn't, and so you need to use an appropriate relative conjunction with it. In this case, it's 'kiam'.

Esperanto isn't alone in this. If anything, it's English that's odd in allowing prepositions to be uses as relative conjunctions.

3 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

I see no reason you couldn't say 'after when'

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I had a co-worker who routinely said "after when" -- and I may have heard one other person do it. It's not common, though.

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

Surely it should be be "rompigis" ?? According to the English translation, HE broke the leg... it didn't just "become" broken. This is how I understand the difference between -ig- and -iğ-.

1 year ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

"Rompigi" means "to make someone break something". "Rompi" means "to break something". "My leg broke" is an accepted translation.

1 year ago

tacit-blue

why are both verbs past tense in this case? wouldn't that imply that the operation was needed before the leg was broken?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I think you're thinking of indirect citation (Li diris ke li bezonas operacion.) This isn't an indirect citation.

2 years ago

kirelagin
kirelagin

Because he broke his leg in the past, and needed the operation in the past. In Esperanto it's that simple, unlike in English.

1 year ago

Diegolombiano
Diegolombiano

Mi rimarkas ke la sono de ro sxangxas en Esperanto tiel kiel en cxi tiu ekzemplo. Sometimes it sounds like an Spanish or Russian "rr", sometimes like soft "r" like in Italian or in Spanish. I have already heard Esperantistoj saying that r as it sounds in English or in French, depending on their first language. I like this phonetic diversity in Esperanto!

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Ne cxiuj prononcoj de R estas egalaj tamen.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.