"Post kiam mia dekstra kruro rompiĝis, mi bezonis operacion."

Translation:After I broke my right leg, I needed an operation.

July 23, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

TimUmstead

Why Post kiam? Again, this may just be me, but seems like unnecessary words.

July 23, 2015

vikungen

Just learn that when talking about time, this is the way it goes:

post kiam

antaŭ ol


TimUmstead

Yeah, I'm sure that I will get used to it. Just seems odd to an English speaker first coming into contact with it.


maxkoryukov

not for Russian speakers, though;) we use После того как, and please, don't try to translate it literally)))


talideon

English tolerates many propositions behaving as conjunctions. Esperanto doesn't, and so you need to use an appropriate relative conjunction with it. In this case, it's 'kiam'.

Esperanto isn't alone in this. If anything, it's English that's odd in allowing prepositions to be uses as relative conjunctions.


jumpthewalls

I see no reason you couldn't say 'after when'


salivanto

I had a co-worker who routinely said "after when" -- and I may have heard one other person do it. It's not common, though.


effyleven

Surely it should be be "rompigis" ?? According to the English translation, HE broke the leg... it didn't just "become" broken. This is how I understand the difference between -ig- and -iğ-.


Louis369947

"Rompigi" means "to make someone break something". "Rompi" means "to break something". "My leg broke" is an accepted translation.


tacit-blue

why are both verbs past tense in this case? wouldn't that imply that the operation was needed before the leg was broken?


salivanto

I think you're thinking of indirect citation (Li diris ke li bezonas operacion.) This isn't an indirect citation.


kirelagin

Because he broke his leg in the past, and needed the operation in the past. In Esperanto it's that simple, unlike in English.


Diegolombiano

Mi rimarkas ke la sono de ro sxangxas en Esperanto tiel kiel en cxi tiu ekzemplo. Sometimes it sounds like an Spanish or Russian "rr", sometimes like soft "r" like in Italian or in Spanish. I have already heard Esperantistoj saying that r as it sounds in English or in French, depending on their first language. I like this phonetic diversity in Esperanto!


salivanto

Ne cxiuj prononcoj de R estas egalaj tamen.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.