"They are kneeling."

Translation:De står på kne.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Lemmenjuoma

Finnes det noen forskjell mellom "stå på kne" og "ligge på kne"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I think you should avoid "ligger på kne", and just use "stå på kne" or "kneler".

3 years ago

Lemmenjuoma

Hm okay, any particular reason? I read "ligger på kne" in a fairytale (Den syvende far i huset), is it old-fashioned?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"står på kne" is the most common in present tense, but it seems "lå på kne" and "sto(d) på kne" are both common in past tense. Using 'lå' might be somewhat old-fashioned as you say, as it's from a fairytale. I'm not entirely sure if there really is a difference between 'lå' or 'sto(d)', I'd think they'd mean the same.

3 years ago

Lemmenjuoma

Hm, interesting. I'll keep my eyes open for when which variant is used. Thanks :)

3 years ago

Adiaphor
Adiaphor

"står på knær" works too, right?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.