1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They are kneeling."

"They are kneeling."

Translation:De står på kne.

July 23, 2015

6 Comments


Lemmenjuoma

Finnes det noen forskjell mellom "stå på kne" og "ligge på kne"?


fveldig
Mod

I think you should avoid "ligger på kne", and just use "stå på kne" or "kneler".


Lemmenjuoma

Hm okay, any particular reason? I read "ligger på kne" in a fairytale (Den syvende far i huset), is it old-fashioned?


fveldig
Mod

"står på kne" is the most common in present tense, but it seems "lå på kne" and "sto(d) på kne" are both common in past tense. Using 'lå' might be somewhat old-fashioned as you say, as it's from a fairytale. I'm not entirely sure if there really is a difference between 'lå' or 'sto(d)', I'd think they'd mean the same.


Lemmenjuoma

Hm, interesting. I'll keep my eyes open for when which variant is used. Thanks :)


Adiaphor

"står på knær" works too, right?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.