1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wem gehört die Jacke?"

"Wem gehört die Jacke?"

Translation:Whose jacket is it?

October 17, 2013

68 Comments


Kolt4D5

"Whose is the jacket" does not flow to a native English speaker. "Whose jacket is this" is a more natural translation.


jabenpor

i thought the best translation for whose was wessen. what think the community?


rbotros

I wonder why Duo translated it "Whose jacket is this?" and not "Who does this jacket belong to?" The latter seems to convey the German sentence more closely: [To] whom (wem) does this jacket belong (gehört)? I would think Wessen Jacke ist das? would be the closer translation for the given answer.


mac266

"Who does this jacket belong to" is a common colloquialism, but not correct English. The grammatically correct way to say it would be, "To whom does this jacket belong?" Duolingo accepts that answer.


Tamashi88

That is actually a false cognate. English has always accepted 'to' at the end of a clause. Latin doesn't though so English scholars thought English shouldn't.


Mojca2004

i wrote: to whom belongs the jacket and the answer was rejected.


navethechimp

"To whom does this jacket belong?"


BassamAyash

I wrote "to whom belongs the jacket" and was accepted !


lizzy0127

there're a couple verbs in German that makes you feel weird, since the order just doesn't follow the English way. This is one of them.


HelcioTJ

Instead of "belongs", you should have written "does belong", as the sentence is structured as a question. "Whom does the Jacket belong to?"


mac266

You ended the sentence with a preposition, which is incorrect. "To whom does the jacket belong" is correct.


HelcioTJ

I have heard many people saying this rule does not exist. I mean, it is not necessary to avoid ending our sentences with prepositions.

"There's no necessity to ban prepositions from the end of sentences. Ending a sentence with a preposition is a perfectly natural part of the structure of modern English. You can read more about ending sentences with a preposition on the Oxford Dictionaries blog." Ending sentences with prepositions - Oxford Dictionaries www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/ending-sentences-with-prepositions


AnneRence

Not sure what 'modern' English is but the standard English way to say that sentence is 'To whom does the jacket belong'


Kayla276125

The correct English translation says, "Whose is the jacket," and as a native speaker, I can tell you that I'd never heard someone say that. Shouldn't it be "To Whom does the jacket belong?" or "Whose jacket is this?" Please correct me if I'm wrong; I'm just a bit confused.


xshuriken

I agree. That was a very awkward way of phrasing the question.


HughWarren

Pretty common usage in Australia ... sounds a bit sloppy perhaps, but that's us!


veganpanda

I've never seen "Wem" before! :(


sinekonata

You would if you'd read some of the lessons in chapter dative.

Wer (nom) = Who

Wen (acc) = Whom

Wem (dat) = To whom


Mikaela15

Jacke is not dress, translation for jacke is coat, jacket.


paul.gardn

I have hit this one here as well, and agree that Jacket is an acceptable translation of Jacke, unless there is something I don't know about this construction


Tibeem

I wrote "To whom does the jacket belong?" and that was accepted.


Zach1337

Does "wessen" work here too?


Nils359970

"Wessen gehört die Jacke? " is wrong. " Wessen Jacke ist das?" is ok.


bettinaPDBI

Whose jacket (is this)?


JohnBrown183398

But they did not accept this!


RonaldFalk

"Who does the jacket belong to" would be the common spoken English here in Wisconsin....and the Midwest USA


MaxGonzale16

And in Southern California. I'd probably say "Whose jacket is this?" over that, since it's a few syllables fewer, but "Who does the jacket belong to?" is a more direct translation of this sentence.


Angel831279

"Whose is the jacket?" Is this natural in English?


AnneRence

Not to me...the standard English way would be 'To whom does this jacket belong' but it is very formal to the ear and many native speakers cannot construct that sentence for dear life and would probably more likely say 'Whose jacket is this?'. I believe that the latter is acceptable but it could be colloquial.


SerkoskyEric

No one says whose is this jacket, who does this jacket belong to, is the correct sentence structure


MartinKingdon

It is actually quite common in spoken English to say "whose jacket is this?" or "whose is this jacket?" - in fact your suggestion is grammatically wrong - the grammatically correct form is "to whom does this jacket belong"


solidgitarius

Why do you think it's grammatically wrong to say: "Who does this jacket belong to?" ? It seems fine to me.


CaleODay

At first i thought it said, who is the jacket


Mayicc

i also wrote, to whom... why is it wrong?


mashiyuen

why don't I need an 's' after belong? Jacket should be third person singular and should need an extra 's', isn't it?


HelcioTJ

Whom does the jacket belong to? Mashiyuen, The "s" you are "looking for" is on the auxiliary verb "do", which becomes "does".


bharatingermany

Whom does this jacket "belongs" to?


acshay

Why is it "Wem gehoert die Jacke"? I did "Wem gehoert der Jacke"... Because isn't gehoeren a dativ verb? So why is it "die"?


HelcioTJ

"Wem" (to whom) is the dative case of Wer (who).

If you wanted to say the the coat belongs to him, you would say "Die Jacke gehört ihm", not "Der Jacke gehört er". (This last sentence means "He belongs to the coat. ;-) )


acshay

Ohh, ok, yes, of course. Thank you!


sergiyb

Why "Whom the jacket belongs to?" is not correct?


Tim741776

Bethany Moore I concur. "Whose jacket." would suffice in standard English with the (is this) implied but left unspoken.


1009Silvia

Why is "whom is the jacket" wrong?


anna31102004

when do i use 'wem,wessen,wer and wen'?


Germaron

is the "Die Jacke" part accusative here?


Fuizai

I cant get the hang of it. Its not grammatically correct!


OmarAdel5

what's wrong with 'to whom this jacket belongs?'


sinekonata

Why is this all dative and not genitive? "Whose" here is genitive right?

The dative form of Who is not Whose but "To whom", right?

It seems that either the answer should be "To whom belongs the jacket" instead.

I'm confused... maybe gehören has embedded genitiveness so it's not how you use genitive?

Please help :D


WarrenEsch

I was only given the word blocks to say 'Whose is the jacket'... Holy s*** it sounds dysfunctional. Either 'Whose jacket is this', or 'Who does this/the jacket belong to', would have been much better


Zek256

"Whose is the jacket" was the only option in the word picker. This is the worst english in the world lol


DerekLaugh

"Whose is the jacket" is really awkward. "The jacket is whose" is actually better and still not very good.


ardiecoll

As we say in Wales: "Whose coat is that jacket?"


P3arli3

why the translation would be whose is the jacket?


cchirdon

As a native English speaker, I've never heard anyone say "whose is this jacket." "To whom does this jacket belong", "whose jacket is this", sure. But never "whose is this jacket."


vaiisravana

I thought that gehort was the past tense of "horen", to hear.


1009Silvia

"gehört" has in German two meanings. 1. I hear a bird. Ich höre einen Vogel. (Present). I heard a bird. Ich hörte einen Vogel. (Past). 2. This is my book. Das ist mein Buch. or Das Buch gehört mir. (Present). This was my book. Das war mein Buch. or Das Buch gehörte mir. (Past)


1009Silvia

I forgot one tense. 1. I have heard a bird. Ich habe einen Vogel gehört.


Juliet_Cooley

This translation doesn't seem right. XD


ChrisSsix

Whose is the jacket? Nobody says that...


kstrtmn

What is wrong with: "Who's jacket?"


MehrdadCha1

Duo, please stop ruining my english !


Ren975071

Who owns the jacket was also rejected. Makes sense to me!


JosephineM835898

Who owns the jacket is correct


asturtz

Should be "who does this jacket belong to?" I was sitting there for five mins confused


HelcioTJ

As the subject of the sentence is the "jacket" (it belongs to someone), we need to use "whom". "Who" always refers to the subject (Who does the action?), I think.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.