1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They are not human."

"They are not human."

Translation:Eles não são humanos.

July 23, 2015

7 Comments


mayukh.c

Why not 'elas'?


Paulenrique

Just report. It is also correct.


kalomfa

Can't you also just leave it out and say "não são humanos"?


incoplanje

Yeah, why can't you omit the pronoun here?


Ampelboy

Here we've a problem. If you're talking to someone and you say "Não são humanos." the other person probably will ask you "Eles quem?" (Who?), but your sentence isn't wrong, sometimes we omit the pronoun because we already it.


.qL5a

Clarification please: They are not human is not the same as they are not humans. Is this lesson saying human must become plural when translated? Are there cases when it does not become plural?


Paulenrique

It should always be pluralized when you have a plural sentence. Then, as we have no context, both "human" and "human" should be accepted here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.