1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu como pão de maçã."

"Eu como pão de maçã."

Translation:I eat apple bread.

December 30, 2012

30 Comments


annekarakash

What is apple bread?


rlreis

Presumably, bread which contains apple as an ingredient. Though I've never tried (or heard of) such a thing.


Moke93

Sounds nice though


Yalaynah

i believe its some kind of apple pie :)


Karmaria

I had never heard of LMGTFY but this was hilarious! I pressed the link a few times because I was getting a kick out it, I will now use this on others! continues to crack up


mcneil14

'Bread of apple' should be a typo, and it should be explained that you write adjectives in front of the noun, 'apple bread'.


acwatkins2

This is a confusing one because, depending on what part of the world (or even what part of your country) you're from, you may never have heard of apple bread.


tatangl14

you guys have to stop thinking literally, they are making you learn new words and how to connect them with others. dont think because it is here that what they say or eat there.


pncardoso

Well, we don't eat this! Duolingo should use "Cheese Bread" instead. If the objective is to teach agreement between prepositions & substantives, why not use things natives are actually used to? We love this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheese_bun :: Specially me, who came from Minas! :D


BGRommel

Apple bread is good. There are lots of different types, I don't know if there is a particular portuguese one though...


iBrandok

I think that the correct answer should be : " I eat bread OF apple " too .... why not?


pjbf1979

Because that's not correct in English. I know that that's the standard format in Spanish and most other languages. But in English it would be "apple bread".


Filip13

The pronunciation of pāo de sounds really weird is that correct?


gamerzap

Yeah, it sounds more like um de, which makes no sense.


isaontheway

I have no idea what this is so I find it kinda unfair here that typing applebread instead of apple bread is a mistake.


Knee

ok would this be something like eat raisin bread?


Knee

It's a form of different bread. Like we would eat maybe a banana nut bread


JCMcGee

from looking on GOOGLE it seems it is a Brazilian food. Sounds nice!


camckham

what in the world is apple bread ????


pjbf1979

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=apple+bread

Or you could read the discussion already up, from 5 months ago that talks about it.


Knee

Não é necessário


jazuchan396

Could someone tell me if their pronunciation of pão de is correct? Do I say 'de' as 'je' ?


JCMcGee

I believe it should sound like "pow" de sounds more like "zhay"


FreeLySpoken

there is a glitch when you write i eat bread made of apple. The program rectifys it coreecting you're word eat into eatt.


minorvariations

It's hard to correctly type a phrase when the words don't mean anything to you.


ThanKwee

De sounds like jee. Is this correct? And on Forvo these two Brazilians pronounce it differently. The male says "jee" and the lady says "de". http://www.forvo.com/word/de/#pt


mgaristova

"jee" is the Brazilian way


ThanKwee

Thank you so much

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.