"Eu como pão de maçã."

Translation:I eat apple bread.

December 30, 2012

30 Comments


annekarakash

What is apple bread?

December 30, 2012

rlreis

Presumably, bread which contains apple as an ingredient. Though I've never tried (or heard of) such a thing.

January 6, 2013

Moke93

Sounds nice though

January 6, 2013

Yalaynah

i believe its some kind of apple pie :)

January 11, 2013

pjbf1979

No, it's a kind of BREAD. http://lmgtfy.com/?q=apple+bread

June 6, 2013

Karmaria

I had never heard of LMGTFY but this was hilarious! I pressed the link a few times because I was getting a kick out it, I will now use this on others! continues to crack up

August 10, 2013

mcneil14

'Bread of apple' should be a typo, and it should be explained that you write adjectives in front of the noun, 'apple bread'.

January 2, 2013

luzalicia90

THANK YOU!!!!

February 26, 2013

acwatkins2

This is a confusing one because, depending on what part of the world (or even what part of your country) you're from, you may never have heard of apple bread.

January 14, 2013

tatangl14

you guys have to stop thinking literally, they are making you learn new words and how to connect them with others. dont think because it is here that what they say or eat there.

March 29, 2013

Dekadenco

Well, we don't eat this! Duolingo should use "Cheese Bread" instead. If the objective is to teach agreement between prepositions & substantives, why not use things natives are actually used to? We love this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheese_bun :: Specially me, who came from Minas! :D

March 2, 2013

BGRommel

Apple bread is good. There are lots of different types, I don't know if there is a particular portuguese one though...

January 15, 2013

iBrandok

I think that the correct answer should be : " I eat bread OF apple " too .... why not?

February 4, 2013

pjbf1979

Because that's not correct in English. I know that that's the standard format in Spanish and most other languages. But in English it would be "apple bread".

April 13, 2013

Filip13

The pronunciation of pāo de sounds really weird is that correct?

April 28, 2013

gamerzap

Yeah, it sounds more like um de, which makes no sense.

June 12, 2013

isaontheway

I have no idea what this is so I find it kinda unfair here that typing applebread instead of apple bread is a mistake.

March 4, 2013

Knee

ok would this be something like eat raisin bread?

April 6, 2013

Knee

It's a form of different bread. Like we would eat maybe a banana nut bread

April 28, 2013

JCMcGee

from looking on GOOGLE it seems it is a Brazilian food. Sounds nice!

May 15, 2013

camckham

what in the world is apple bread ????

June 6, 2013

pjbf1979

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=apple+bread

Or you could read the discussion already up, from 5 months ago that talks about it.

June 6, 2013

Knee

Não é necessário

June 20, 2013

jazuchan396

Could someone tell me if their pronunciation of pão de is correct? Do I say 'de' as 'je' ?

August 31, 2013

JCMcGee

I believe it should sound like "pow" de sounds more like "zhay"

September 24, 2013

FreeLySpoken

there is a glitch when you write i eat bread made of apple. The program rectifys it coreecting you're word eat into eatt.

September 24, 2013

minorvariations

It's hard to correctly type a phrase when the words don't mean anything to you.

September 26, 2013

ThanKwee

De sounds like jee. Is this correct? And on Forvo these two Brazilians pronounce it differently. The male says "jee" and the lady says "de". http://www.forvo.com/word/de/#pt

October 2, 2013

mgaristova

"jee" is the Brazilian way

April 27, 2014

ThanKwee

Thank you so much

April 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.