Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children will get up at seven tomorrow because they will go to school."

Translation:Çocuklar yarın yedide kalkacaklar çünkü okula gidecekler.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Shahrazad26

Does kalkmak mean to leave? If so, why is it being back-translated as getting up?

2 years ago

martin.aub

why gidecek is not accepted here ? is "ler" mandatory in "gidecekler" because this second verb is too far away from the subject (even if çocuk"lar" is precised)?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"çocuklar" is in a different clause from "gidecekler." Because of "çünkü" it needs to be included. You could said "çocuklar....çünü onlar okula gidecek(ler)" or "çocuklar.....çünkü okula gidecekler." :)

3 years ago

martin.aub

thanks, that's perfectly clear !

3 years ago

ali_niki

what a bout yarin çocuklar....

2 weeks ago