1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The children will get up at …

"The children will get up at seven tomorrow because they will go to school."

Translation:Çocuklar yarın yedide kalkacaklar çünkü okula gidecekler.

July 23, 2015

8 Comments


ali_niki

what a bout yarin çocuklar....

September 3, 2018

erdogan_fan1

I have the same question as ali_niki: Why can't yarin go in front of cocuklar?

March 25, 2019

martin.aub

why gidecek is not accepted here ? is "ler" mandatory in "gidecekler" because this second verb is too far away from the subject (even if çocuk"lar" is precised)?

July 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"çocuklar" is in a different clause from "gidecekler." Because of "çünkü" it needs to be included. You could said "çocuklar....çünü onlar okula gidecek(ler)" or "çocuklar.....çünkü okula gidecekler." :)

July 23, 2015

martin.aub

thanks, that's perfectly clear !

July 23, 2015

Faris_Khan

Why is my answer wrong:

Yarın çocuklar saat yedide kalkacaklar çünkü okula gidecekler.

July 5, 2019

Shahrazad26

Does kalkmak mean to leave? If so, why is it being back-translated as getting up?

September 7, 2016

Huda-selam

It works for both( but the main definition of "Kalkmak" is stand up/get up) For example: the simplest form that it is used in is Kalk!(command) meaning "Stand up!" Here are the correct ways: "Kalkmak" is "to get up", you could use it for leaving, but usually it implies that "you will get up to leave" " Gitmek" is to leave/go (this one is the most common way to say to leave) BUT WHEN TALKING ABOUT "departing" like a bus for example "Kalkmak" is used more often. The bus will leave: "Otobüs kalkacak".

October 10, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.