1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Actors perform in theaters."

"Actors perform in theaters."

Translation:Aktoroj rolas en teatroj.

July 23, 2015

11 Comments


Snugglesworth

Why is it aktoroj and not aktistoj? Would aktistoj work?


mizinamo

No; an aktisto is an official who edits and preserves official acts.

There is not verb "akti" (though perhaps it could mean "to be an act"), and -isto compounds are usually formed from verbs.

Since there is a verb "aktori", you could perhaps use aktoristo if you wanted to emphasise someone who professionally acts.


wmarschang

Could "aktorejo" be used instead of teatro?


Tebis11

That would be great!


Vabelie

I suppose, but actors are not only found in theaters (movies sets, TV sets, acting classes —both as students and instructors—, etc).

Conversely, theaters are not uniquely for actors: directors, set designers, property masters, lighting designers and sound engineers, dressers and make up artists, ushers and box-office employees, management…, not to forget the cleaning crew ☺

In addition, I've seen theaters hosting dance or music shows, so no actors in this case.

sfuspvwf npj


shihaodu

Can "en teatroj" be replaced by "teatre" in this sentence?


mizinamo

I think that would sound like "theatrically", so no.


SeanYu9

Ĉu oni povas uzi agas anstataŭ rolas?


mizinamo

Ĉu oni povas uzi agas anstataŭ rolas?

No, because agi is to act as in take action, not as in play a role.


pezguy

Are 'aktorino' and 'geaktoroj' generally accepted esperanto words?


DavidLamb53073

Yes, but "aktoro" can be used as gender-neutral, so only use "aktorino" when you need to specify that it's a female actor/actress, and only use"geaktoroj" when its important to specify that there are both men and women in the group of actors.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.