"Actors perform in theaters."

Translation:Aktoroj rolas en teatroj.

July 23, 2015

7 Comments


Snugglesworth

Why is it aktoroj and not aktistoj? Would aktistoj work?

July 23, 2015

mizinamo

No; an aktisto is an official who edits and preserves official acts.

There is not verb "akti" (though perhaps it could mean "to be an act"), and -isto compounds are usually formed from verbs.

Since there is a verb "aktori", you could perhaps use aktoristo if you wanted to emphasise someone who professionally acts.

July 23, 2015

wmarschang

Could "aktorejo" be used instead of teatro?

June 27, 2017

Tebis11

That would be great!

November 27, 2017

shihaodu

Can "en teatroj" be replaced by "teatre" in this sentence?

November 1, 2016

mizinamo

I think that would sound like "theatrically", so no.

November 2, 2016

Tebis11

I think that aktoristoj should be accepted as well (if not primarily).

November 27, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.