1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Blekkspruten jobber i kassa …

"Blekkspruten jobber i kassa restauranten."

Translation:The octopus works at the register at the restaurant.

July 23, 2015

13 Comments


Teddybear71

Yay! Spongebob! :)


KnuwlCarlson

SQUIDward isn't an octopus is he?


fveldig
Mod

Both are accepted translations.


KnuwlCarlson

Isn't akkar squid though or does blekksprut work for both octopus and squid and akkar only works for squid or how does that go?


Luke_5.1991

Razukin

This course is usually so conservative but uses "kassa" instead of "kassen." Maybe it's just a weird reverse case where my dialect is more conservative than conservative Bokmål.


lstor

Only people from Bergen and ladies in Frogner would say "kassen", I think.


Razukin

Yeah, I'm just wondering if "kassa" follows the NTP standard. I speak the dialect from Etne, and we use kassen. It's possible some people use the equivalent of kassa, though.

The written languages both allow both, in any case: http://lexin.udir.no/?search=kasse&dict=nbo-nny-maxi&ui-lang=NBO&startingfrom=&count=10&checked-languages=E&checked-languages=N&checked-languages=NNY

Since this course is following the NTP standard, and it's about Bokmål, it probably doesn't matter what people actually say. From what I've read, feminine forms are a lot more popular currently than the course would imply. It might as well use a written norm, anyway, since there are so many dialects, and exposure once one has a basis for the language is the only way to get used to them.


lstor

What's the NTP standard?


Razukin

Jeg sliter med å finne noe informasjon om det, men kursforfatterne har vel peiling. Jeg tror det er normeringa som utgis av Norsk Standard.


Razukin

@Istor: Jeg fant det i e-posten min: http://www.ntb.no/kurs-oppdrag-konsulent/tjenester/sprakboker/ NTB-språket, beklager. Jeg hadde brukt feil forkortelse.


lstor

Jeg finner ingenting om språk på https://www.standard.no. Si gjerne ifra om du finner mer om det :-)


LilTweetingBird

No, don't let him do that! He probably has sticky fingers.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.