"Blekkspruten jobber i kassa restauranten."

Translation:The octopus works at the register at the restaurant.

July 23, 2015

13 Comments


Teddybear71

Yay! Spongebob! :)

July 23, 2015

KnuwlCarlson

SQUIDward isn't an octopus is he?

April 13, 2018

fveldig
Mod

Both are accepted translations.

April 13, 2018

KnuwlCarlson

Isn't akkar squid though or does blekksprut work for both octopus and squid and akkar only works for squid or how does that go?

April 13, 2018

Luke_5.1991
April 14, 2018

kkaland

This course is usually so conservative but uses "kassa" instead of "kassen." Maybe it's just a weird reverse case where my dialect is more conservative than conservative Bokmål.

September 8, 2015

lstor

Only people from Bergen and ladies in Frogner would say "kassen", I think.

October 22, 2015

kkaland

Yeah, I'm just wondering if "kassa" follows the NTP standard. I speak the dialect from Etne, and we use kassen. It's possible some people use the equivalent of kassa, though.

The written languages both allow both, in any case: http://lexin.udir.no/?search=kasse&dict=nbo-nny-maxi&ui-lang=NBO&startingfrom=&count=10&checked-languages=E&checked-languages=N&checked-languages=NNY

Since this course is following the NTP standard, and it's about Bokmål, it probably doesn't matter what people actually say. From what I've read, feminine forms are a lot more popular currently than the course would imply. It might as well use a written norm, anyway, since there are so many dialects, and exposure once one has a basis for the language is the only way to get used to them.

October 22, 2015

lstor

What's the NTP standard?

October 24, 2015

kkaland

Jeg sliter med å finne noe informasjon om det, men kursforfatterne har vel peiling. Jeg tror det er normeringa som utgis av Norsk Standard.

October 24, 2015

kkaland

@Istor: Jeg fant det i e-posten min: http://www.ntb.no/kurs-oppdrag-konsulent/tjenester/sprakboker/ NTB-språket, beklager. Jeg hadde brukt feil forkortelse.

October 25, 2015

lstor

Jeg finner ingenting om språk på https://www.standard.no. Si gjerne ifra om du finner mer om det :-)

October 24, 2015

LilTweetingBird

No, don't let him do that! He probably has sticky fingers.

March 28, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.