Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La ĉefa strato estas larĝa."

Translation:The main street is wide.

3 years ago

4 Comments


RobertZelnik

I am just wondering, why larĝa means "wide" and not "large". So I looked to the Etymology Dictionary and here's the answer:

large (adj.): c. 1200, of areas, "great in expanse," of persons, "bountiful, inclined to give or spend freely," from Old French large "broad, wide; generous, bounteous" (12c.), from Latin largus "abundant, copious, plentiful; bountiful, liberal in giving, generous" (source also of Spanish largo "long," Italian largo "wide"), a word of unknown origin.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0&search=large

1 year ago

blindcat97

Is it also correct to call the main street "la ĉefstatro"? In many books teaching Esperanto, "ĉefstrato" seems to be used for any main street in general, while "Ĉefa Strato" is used to reference a street named Main (as in the English phrase, "Main Street, USA").

2 years ago

LyleChris
LyleChris

can i call the highway "ĉefa strato" ?

3 years ago

Plyze

ĉefa strato = main street

highway = aŭtovojo

3 years ago