1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La ĉefa strato estas larĝa."

"La ĉefa strato estas larĝa."

Translation:The main street is wide.

July 23, 2015

6 Comments


RobertZelnik

I am just wondering, why larĝa means "wide" and not "large". So I looked to the Etymology Dictionary and here's the answer:

large (adj.): c. 1200, of areas, "great in expanse," of persons, "bountiful, inclined to give or spend freely," from Old French large "broad, wide; generous, bounteous" (12c.), from Latin largus "abundant, copious, plentiful; bountiful, liberal in giving, generous" (source also of Spanish largo "long," Italian largo "wide"), a word of unknown origin.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0&search=large


JooRomero4

Interestingly "largo" means wide in Portuguese but long in Spanish

It's one of those words that causes lots of confusion when a Spanish speaker is talking to a Portuguese speaker


domsalazar0

Or evidently, when a Spanish-speaker is trying to learn Esperanto. That tripped me up for the same reason.


[deactivated user]

    can i call the highway "ĉefa strato" ?


Plyze

    ĉefa strato = main street

    highway = aŭtovojo


blindcat97

    Is it also correct to call the main street "la ĉefstatro"? In many books teaching Esperanto, "ĉefstrato" seems to be used for any main street in general, while "Ĉefa Strato" is used to reference a street named Main (as in the English phrase, "Main Street, USA").

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.