"Gli uomini bevono."

Translation:The men drink.

December 30, 2012

150 Comments


Taurusus

'Gli' is a tough one to hear.

January 3, 2013

ReneeKazmar80

I hear it most like "ye". It really is hard for a native English speaker to hear correctly.

March 31, 2015

fiorellino15

Im a native English speaker and i hear it

May 17, 2017

ElizabethG915266

So can i

October 8, 2018

the-hunger-games

yah I thought it said e

April 15, 2014

Bella962236

I read it like lee!

March 28, 2016

ElizabethG915266

I dont

October 8, 2018

AnthonyCli17

Grazie.

August 6, 2017

romanum

Yes, I heard "il", but i do not kno such word, and we know in this beginner's part of grammar only "gli"

July 18, 2013

DennisCrid

I typically hear it as "li" or "lee", but if you slow it down, it seems to have an H sound at the beginning, nore sure if it is actually pronounced or not

March 6, 2015

lianebirch

if you play the sentence you'll hear it as li as the g is silent. I suppose it could mean just" they drink" if those people drinking are of mixed gender?

December 31, 2016

Paolo-D

What is the correct phonetic pronunciation of GLI ?

May 1, 2014

JamesB84

I would also like to know this. Is the 'g' hard like in "goat" or something else? I can't quite hear what they are saying, even when using the text to speech in Google translate.

August 9, 2014

Taurusus

Super tricky to answer, but here goes: ostensibly, the 'g' in 'gli' is not separate from the rest of the syllable. We don't really have a comparison in English. The closest would be the 'g' in 'gnocchi', for obvious reasons. It's not quite silent, but it primarily changes the why the next letter is stressed. If I had to give it phonetically, it would be closest to "lyi", similarly, 'gnocchi' is pronounced "nyo-ki". Follow?

August 9, 2014

JamesB84

Got it, thanks.

August 11, 2014

Heatherbee612

Grazie

March 20, 2015

MaryLea11

Very helpful! Thank you.

May 6, 2015

LoriJezior

Thanks

April 1, 2016

kelly727110

Glee as in the television shoe thats your comparison

June 17, 2017

artdvo

Gl - when G is followed by L , G is not pronounced.

November 14, 2014

lianebirch

think PAGLIACCI IF G IS FOLLOWED BY AN L THE G IS NOT PRONOUNCED

December 31, 2016

pjk033

The best way to think of "gl" in Italian is to think of the double L sound I'm the English word billion... hold your tongue against the roof if your mouth the the same way and you'll have it.

February 18, 2018

dcseain

Gl is like Spanish Ll. Gn is like Spanish ñ

April 11, 2018

stefranz1

If you speak spanish, it is similar to "ll" sound in spanish

September 9, 2017

benton.1

There is a great video on YouTube where you can hear a woman and a little boy pronounce "gli". Just google "How do you pronounce gli this is italia". "This Is Italia" is a YouTube program the woman, LA Laura, does. The pronunciation is more like and extended "y" sound with "i" at the end: yyyi. But, it doesn't sound like that at all here on the Duolingo recording.

May 8, 2019

Brodi11

The

July 12, 2015

Connor_devonish

Its missing la birra on the end

April 23, 2014

JewishPolyglot

o il vino

April 12, 2015

GalvanTivadar

o l'alcol ;)

May 23, 2015

Sr.MariaLa

I thanls

July 23, 2018

Sr.MariaLa

Thanks

July 23, 2018

JulieCamillacci

hahaha or il bicchierino

March 17, 2016

noellenr

What is the difference between bevono and beve?

August 6, 2013

rodri47

Bevono is for "they" while, beve is for "he/she".

Loro bevono, lui/lei beve

August 19, 2013

OLR92

if you hover over the verbs e.g "bevono", "beve", "mangi," etc, you'll see the conjugate option. Click on that and you'll see all the verb conjugations.

June 19, 2015

asdfsfasdf

Is Gli pronounced as "lee"?

February 11, 2015

Bruno48314

No, it is pronounced like "Ll" in Spanish and "Lh" in portuguese. This sound does not exist in English so you better pay more attention on it.

July 1, 2017

WVizier

If we wanted to say "the men are drinking", can't we say gli uomini siamo bevendo for it in italian? As siamo means "are"?

June 10, 2015

Robert381615

Gli uomini 'stanno' bevendo

May 29, 2016

WVizier

Thanks.

July 26, 2016

AuntieE

I did not hear the gli

February 18, 2014

Natalsia665

But you can hear 'li'. We don't read 'g' before 'li', so it is 'li' :D

August 20, 2014

sophevans

Is "gli" the equivalent of "los/las" or "les" in Spanish and French respectively?

February 2, 2015

DennisCrid

Correct, specifically the masculine, "los", the feminine "las" is just "le". Gli uomini, le donne.

March 6, 2015

sophevans

More so, is it masculine plural with the vowel at the start of the noun?

March 22, 2015

AkuAllotey

Bevono is for a subject like a man or woman Bevi is you singular Beve is you plural Beviamo is we Bevo is I And Bevete.... for he or she.. Am I right, I'm a bit confused?

February 28, 2015

celeste553091

I think duoligo is great! I've been doing it for a year and now i can almost completly understand it and have convesation speaking Italian. Grazie☺

November 26, 2017

deexithbasani

hard to pronounce Gli

October 14, 2017

rodri47

Could this also mean "The men are drinking", or is there a different way to say it like that?

August 19, 2013

rossa11

"gli uomini stanno bevendo" is "the men are drinking"

December 21, 2013

Smackfish

i think that would be different. people will understand it if you mean it like this though

November 2, 2013

Blanco9521

The action (verb) should be plural not singular.

September 7, 2014

MadelynWri

I thought it said "devono" (i.e. "the men must"). :( Would that be a correct conjugation of "devere"?

April 11, 2015

FirdaPuspita

I hear "bevono" like "dewono"... is it false??

May 12, 2015

MaryLea11

I hear it 'behwenno' - the 'b' isn't hard up against the palate, more a plosive sound on the lips, but it is hard I think for an English speaker to hear. (I was lucky to live in France, which helps with weird pronunciations like this.) It's not quite like the 'b' in say 'blue.' But it's not a 'd' as in (for example) day.

I think the best way to learn how to 'hear' it is to play the thing over and try to recreate it. It's not 'deweno' - because the 'd' would be the tip of your tongue touching the ridge just behind your top teeth. It's not that. But then again it's not quite an English 'b' either. (Which is probably why you are hearing it as 'd' - you are registering the difference.) It's more like, you have your lips tight shut, and then you suddenly have to say 'but,' or some such, without using your lips too much. An English 'b' you almost smile as you say it. This one, you make the same noise with your lips, but they are not 'smiling.'

Weird. This is so much easier when I can sit and pull faces as I try to explain things. I hope this makes some sense to you - the main thing is, you are not wrong. The pronunciation IS different. But it's not a 'd' either. It's just.... weird bloody romance languages trying to annoy us.

May 12, 2015

Christa902762

Think bayvahno

December 30, 2017

WilsonJrSa

Gli means the and l, means the...whats the difference

July 23, 2015

Eddy86024

I think 'Gli' is pronounced as a 'Li' sound

August 24, 2015

Heryzanya

What is the difference between "gli" and "i"?

September 21, 2015

jessicaannbooth

Am I correct in noticing that bevono is accented at the 'bev' instead of the 'ono' as usual with this word? Or is is always like this, and I'm mistaken?

September 24, 2015

rossa11

yes, you must read "bévono"

September 30, 2015

GalvanTivadar

You are right, "-ono" in the conjugated forms is always unaccented.

March 8, 2016

Sr.MariaLa

Thanks less confusing now

July 23, 2018

RebeccaShe20

What the heck? In America there is only one way to say "the." Am i right? This is soooo hard to remember. Even if i could read it, if i whent to Italy, i wouldn't know how to speak it the right way. Or at all. Got any hints? I could use some.

December 15, 2015

JosieRiani

What is the infinitive of 'beve' please?

March 6, 2016

GalvanTivadar

"bere" Use www.italian-verbs.com ; it tells you the infinitive from the conjugated form. Sometimes it is very handy! ;)

March 7, 2016

JosieRiani

Thankyou!

March 7, 2016

GalvanTivadar

Prego ;)

March 8, 2016

norbixlott

Gli='l

March 27, 2016

timmyshanti

Spot on!

April 11, 2016

TiagoCarne11

Is gli=i? And what are all the wirds that can mean the?

April 30, 2016

tal976606

So when we use gli as the ?

May 5, 2016

GalvanTivadar

If the word is masculine plural, AND EITHER: starts with a vowel, OR starts with s + consonant, z, gn, bd, pn, ps, x, ch.

May 6, 2016

Aimee1010

Oh thanks! This is helpful! :)

September 13, 2018

Sara880550

ciao

May 26, 2016

HelenaLousia

Why is there an 'ni' at the end of uomini? I understand that when the masculine word is a plural, the o is replaced with an i, but then surly it would just be "uomi"?

June 28, 2016

GalvanTivadar

This is just one of the hidden beauties of the Italian language: an irregular plural ;)

June 28, 2016

HelenaLousia

Fab thanks!:)

June 29, 2016

Siciliano1993

I think aside from when they are directly before a vowel, 'g's are rather soft in italian. Generally.

August 5, 2016

MbembaErez

The "G" as the first letter of Glis is silent so you pronounce it as Li

September 14, 2016

rossa11

No, it isn't the same sound, it's just a sound that doesn't exist in english, just like the sound "the" doesn't exist in italian.

September 13, 2018

dzatop

what is the difference between the plural the 'Gli' and 'I'. Why is it 'I ragazzi' but 'Gli uomini'?

November 17, 2016

Gita-ji

'Ragazzi' starts with a consonant, and 'uomini' starts with a vowel. Thus 'i ragazzi' and 'gli uomini'.

June 29, 2018

treewithoutleaf

Interesting. The audio in the exercise sounds to me like the "ni" from "uomini" is not pronounced, however the audio file at top of this discussion post is different one and these letters can be heard. Is this a mistake in the exercises or are there cases where these letters are not articulated?

January 8, 2017

pizspozseng

Bevonó in Hungarian means coating!

March 10, 2017

bruzuin

Why should I use gli instead of ;"i"; "le";"?

April 15, 2017

GalvanTivadar

Just so.
You use "gli" before plural masculine words, if it starts
with a vowel (gli uomini),
with s+consonant (gli sport),
with gn, bd, pn, ps, j, x, ch.
Easy, isn't it?

April 15, 2017

Erin_colgan

What is 'gli'? I don't understand. Why not 'il'

December 2, 2017

Diana409568

What is the difference between all this determinants: gli, lo, le, il, la ?

December 15, 2017

GalvanTivadar

il and lo are masculine definite articles Singular, gli is a masculine definite article Plural, la is a feminine definite article Singular, le is a feminine definite article Plural. (There are other definite articles: i, l'. ) To make things more complicated, lo, la, le are at the same time Direct Pronouns, whereas gli is an Indirect Pronoun.

December 15, 2017

2much2Handel

Is the "G" silent by any chance?

February 3, 2018

GalvanTivadar

"Gli" is pronounced as "lji".

February 3, 2018

Nicole391119

Is the "gli" necessary? Could one also say "l'uomini bevono"?

February 13, 2018

GalvanTivadar

No. "l'" is a singular article, you must use the plural one: "gli".

February 13, 2018

Lorenzo701

Gli, you have to read like "gyi"

May 31, 2018

bruna.weid

why is it gli uomini and not i uomini? i thought that i was used for plural masculines.

July 7, 2018

dcseain

Gli before x, y, z, impure S and vowels.

July 7, 2018

GalvanTivadar

Plus before gn, bd, pn, ps, ch.

July 7, 2018

rossa11

Right, but not for "ch". Before the italian ch goes "i". And "bd" in first position doesn't exist in italian.

July 9, 2018

GalvanTivadar

I often listen to the Swiss Classical Radio in Italian, they use both "il" or "lo" before "ch" consequently "i" o "gli".

Yes, it does, "lo bdello"; it is in my grammar book.

July 9, 2018

rossa11

No, it is simply a typo :) it is "il bidello" :) I'm italian, and I speak and write my language very well (unfortunately I can't affirm the same for my english :D ), trust me. And, trust me again, "i ticinesi" (Swiss that speak italian language) don't speak completely "right" italian.

July 9, 2018

Margaret252046

I find the Italian female voice to be unclear and very low in all lessons

August 2, 2018

dcseain

Agreed. Very hard to hear, especially toward the end of phrases.

August 2, 2018

alessandrov05

you cant hear gli

August 21, 2014

jumaalizadah

Gli uomini bevono

August 26, 2014

BrianHuffman13

I thought it said V

August 29, 2014

Confessing

Ohh this is impossible for me to pronounce xd

March 14, 2015

BonBonChat

italian is hard given all the different words for each... ! -

September 20, 2015

Fr3nch12

this was tuff, like very tuff!

October 12, 2015

DaeN.14

I barely got this right

February 19, 2016

Darren818671

They be drunk

May 4, 2016

Sara880550

ciao

May 26, 2016

Siofra123

you say it like lee

June 16, 2016

Urbanism

Truuuuuuee

September 24, 2016

IGiovanniI

Lol that was hard

September 29, 2016

outmano2

Grazie

November 30, 2016

JulesPicco

This is a great app!!!

December 18, 2016

pkc1998ax

why is it Gli?

December 25, 2016

kissia14

KRsszu,_%33$

December 31, 2016

grace883832

This is a comfusing sentence.

February 20, 2017

DariaUsova
March 5, 2017

SolveigH.

I thought that, always is after words like drinks, when it is plurar

October 7, 2017

sanna612159

Yes tough one

January 29, 2018

dupydurp2

i put an a at the end and it said it was wrong

February 1, 2018

TU8B2

Thank god i am Greek and i know how to pronounce it. Haha

May 27, 2018

RIEZEME

My insegnante told me that "uomini" goes to all humans. As in men and women. Meanwhile "uomi" means men. I am confused.

October 20, 2018

rossa11

No, "uomi" simply doesn't exist! It's only and always "uomini" (yes, in certain cases it means "men and women").

October 26, 2018

samsheehy10

I hope that the men at least go to a pub. (the men DRINK)

March 21, 2019

azimeh6

hi doulingo.please put persian language in this program

April 7, 2019

awesomehotdog

The monkey drinks beer is correct

February 20, 2014

Andrew89301

What does that mean??????????????????

February 24, 2016

isabel0615

hello r u a bay be cause meh am

April 28, 2016

Natalia636816

I translated it exactly, the men drink and it says it's incorrect

May 29, 2017

incabello

"Gli" sounds like "Li" :\

July 3, 2017

Happytime98

I hear (Gli) as le i really don't know why.

August 4, 2017

narkhissta

gli has 3 meanings the them to him so we can say that it has the same meanings as l' and le or il

August 6, 2017

IsaacU39

So Gli is a Masculine Plural The?

August 7, 2017

Kristi729724

What does gli mean?

September 1, 2017

alessandrov05

I THOUGHT IT SAID LI AND I HAD TO START AGAIN!!

August 21, 2014

kelly727110

Gli is kind of like saying glue bur you take away the last two vowels and turn it into an i it is like saying 'Glee' the show

June 17, 2017

VipulKapoo

Why is "The men drinks" wrong?

May 12, 2014

subol

Your subject is plural that's why your verb must be in the plural form too... it must be "the men drink"

May 30, 2014

Cabbe1

Dang Italian

September 18, 2014

BrennanWells3310

snhnnnnnnnnnnn

March 2, 2015

swevtshirt

Why cant this be "The humans drink"?

April 23, 2014

SerraKandilci

It is not true. Uomini = men. Also, where is "are" in yours?

I am awesome again.

September 20, 2014

Visionary_Skillz

my balls are cold

October 15, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.