1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli uomini bevono."

"Gli uomini bevono."

Translation:The men drink.

December 30, 2012

177 Comments


Taurusus

'Gli' is a tough one to hear.


ReneeKazmar80

I hear it most like "ye". It really is hard for a native English speaker to hear correctly.


fiorellino15

Im a native English speaker and i hear it


the-hunger-games

yah I thought it said e


Bella962236

I read it like lee!


Romanum

Yes, I heard "il", but i do not kno such word, and we know in this beginner's part of grammar only "gli"


DennisCrid

I typically hear it as "li" or "lee", but if you slow it down, it seems to have an H sound at the beginning, nore sure if it is actually pronounced or not


lianebirch

if you play the sentence you'll hear it as li as the g is silent. I suppose it could mean just" they drink" if those people drinking are of mixed gender?


Paolo-D

What is the correct phonetic pronunciation of GLI ?


JamesB84

I would also like to know this. Is the 'g' hard like in "goat" or something else? I can't quite hear what they are saying, even when using the text to speech in Google translate.


Taurusus

Super tricky to answer, but here goes: ostensibly, the 'g' in 'gli' is not separate from the rest of the syllable. We don't really have a comparison in English. The closest would be the 'g' in 'gnocchi', for obvious reasons. It's not quite silent, but it primarily changes the why the next letter is stressed. If I had to give it phonetically, it would be closest to "lyi", similarly, 'gnocchi' is pronounced "nyo-ki". Follow?


MaryLea11

Very helpful! Thank you.


kelly727110

Glee as in the television shoe thats your comparison


artdvo

Gl - when G is followed by L , G is not pronounced.


lianebirch

think PAGLIACCI IF G IS FOLLOWED BY AN L THE G IS NOT PRONOUNCED


pjk033

The best way to think of "gl" in Italian is to think of the double L sound I'm the English word billion... hold your tongue against the roof if your mouth the the same way and you'll have it.


dcseain

Gl is like Spanish Ll. Gn is like Spanish ñ


stefranz1

If you speak spanish, it is similar to "ll" sound in spanish


benton.1

There is a great video on YouTube where you can hear a woman and a little boy pronounce "gli". Just google "How do you pronounce gli this is italia". "This Is Italia" is a YouTube program the woman, LA Laura, does. The pronunciation is more like an extended "y" sound with "i" at the end: yyyi. But, it doesn't sound like that at all here on the Duolingo recording.


Kassivi

G as in "goat", L as in "low" and I as in "invest"


Connor_devonish

Its missing la birra on the end


JulieCamillacci

hahaha or il bicchierino


noellenr

What is the difference between bevono and beve?


rodri47

Bevono is for "they" while, beve is for "he/she".

Loro bevono, lui/lei beve


OLR92

if you hover over the verbs e.g "bevono", "beve", "mangi," etc, you'll see the conjugate option. Click on that and you'll see all the verb conjugations.


asdfsfasdf

Is Gli pronounced as "lee"?


Bruno48314

No, it is pronounced like "Ll" in Spanish and "Lh" in portuguese. This sound does not exist in English so you better pay more attention on it.


WVizier

If we wanted to say "the men are drinking", can't we say gli uomini siamo bevendo for it in italian? As siamo means "are"?


Robert381615

Gli uomini 'stanno' bevendo


Dan82525

This is incorrect. Siamo is if 'we' are, as in "noi siamo ragazzo"

Saying "Gli uomini," or 'The men' is like saying "Loro," or 'They.'

With 'They,' we should say Sono.


sophevans

Is "gli" the equivalent of "los/las" or "les" in Spanish and French respectively?


DennisCrid

Correct, specifically the masculine, "los", the feminine "las" is just "le". Gli uomini, le donne.


sophevans

More so, is it masculine plural with the vowel at the start of the noun?


AkuAllotey

Bevono is for a subject like a man or woman Bevi is you singular Beve is you plural Beviamo is we Bevo is I And Bevete.... for he or she.. Am I right, I'm a bit confused?


celeste553091

I think duoligo is great! I've been doing it for a year and now i can almost completly understand it and have convesation speaking Italian. Grazie☺


AuntieE

I did not hear the gli


Natalsia665

But you can hear 'li'. We don't read 'g' before 'li', so it is 'li' :D


deexithbasani

hard to pronounce Gli


rodri47

Could this also mean "The men are drinking", or is there a different way to say it like that?


rossa11

"gli uomini stanno bevendo" is "the men are drinking"


Smackfish

i think that would be different. people will understand it if you mean it like this though


Blanco9521

The action (verb) should be plural not singular.


MadelynWri

I thought it said "devono" (i.e. "the men must"). :( Would that be a correct conjugation of "devere"?


FirdaPuspita

I hear "bevono" like "dewono"... is it false??


MaryLea11

I hear it 'behwenno' - the 'b' isn't hard up against the palate, more a plosive sound on the lips, but it is hard I think for an English speaker to hear. (I was lucky to live in France, which helps with weird pronunciations like this.) It's not quite like the 'b' in say 'blue.' But it's not a 'd' as in (for example) day.

I think the best way to learn how to 'hear' it is to play the thing over and try to recreate it. It's not 'deweno' - because the 'd' would be the tip of your tongue touching the ridge just behind your top teeth. It's not that. But then again it's not quite an English 'b' either. (Which is probably why you are hearing it as 'd' - you are registering the difference.) It's more like, you have your lips tight shut, and then you suddenly have to say 'but,' or some such, without using your lips too much. An English 'b' you almost smile as you say it. This one, you make the same noise with your lips, but they are not 'smiling.'

Weird. This is so much easier when I can sit and pull faces as I try to explain things. I hope this makes some sense to you - the main thing is, you are not wrong. The pronunciation IS different. But it's not a 'd' either. It's just.... weird bloody romance languages trying to annoy us.


WilsonJrSa

Gli means the and l, means the...whats the difference


filipinojalapeno

gli is for plural masculine nouns that start with a vowel


Eddy86024

I think 'Gli' is pronounced as a 'Li' sound


Heryzanya

What is the difference between "gli" and "i"?


jessicaannbooth

Am I correct in noticing that bevono is accented at the 'bev' instead of the 'ono' as usual with this word? Or is is always like this, and I'm mistaken?


rossa11

yes, you must read "bévono"


GalvanTivadar

You are right, "-ono" in the conjugated forms is always unaccented.


Sr.MariaLa

Thanks less confusing now


RebeccaShe20

What the heck? In America there is only one way to say "the." Am i right? This is soooo hard to remember. Even if i could read it, if i whent to Italy, i wouldn't know how to speak it the right way. Or at all. Got any hints? I could use some.


JosieRiani

What is the infinitive of 'beve' please?


GalvanTivadar

"bere" Use www.italian-verbs.com ; it tells you the infinitive from the conjugated form. Sometimes it is very handy! ;)


TiagoCarne11

Is gli=i? And what are all the wirds that can mean the?


tal976606

So when we use gli as the ?


GalvanTivadar

If the word is masculine plural, AND EITHER: starts with a vowel, OR starts with s + consonant, z, gn, bd, pn, ps, x, ch.


Aimee1010

Oh thanks! This is helpful! :)


HelenaLousia

Why is there an 'ni' at the end of uomini? I understand that when the masculine word is a plural, the o is replaced with an i, but then surly it would just be "uomi"?


GalvanTivadar

This is just one of the hidden beauties of the Italian language: an irregular plural ;)


Siciliano1993

I think aside from when they are directly before a vowel, 'g's are rather soft in italian. Generally.


MbembaErez

The "G" as the first letter of Glis is silent so you pronounce it as Li


rossa11

No, it isn't the same sound, it's just a sound that doesn't exist in english, just like the sound "the" doesn't exist in italian.


dzatop

what is the difference between the plural the 'Gli' and 'I'. Why is it 'I ragazzi' but 'Gli uomini'?


Gita-ji

'Ragazzi' starts with a consonant, and 'uomini' starts with a vowel. Thus 'i ragazzi' and 'gli uomini'.


treewithoutleaf

Interesting. The audio in the exercise sounds to me like the "ni" from "uomini" is not pronounced, however the audio file at top of this discussion post is different one and these letters can be heard. Is this a mistake in the exercises or are there cases where these letters are not articulated?


Diana409568

What is the difference between all this determinants: gli, lo, le, il, la ?


GalvanTivadar

il and lo are masculine definite articles Singular, gli is a masculine definite article Plural, la is a feminine definite article Singular, le is a feminine definite article Plural. (There are other definite articles: i, l'. ) To make things more complicated, lo, la, le are at the same time Direct Pronouns, whereas gli is an Indirect Pronoun.


2much2Handel

Is the "G" silent by any chance?


GalvanTivadar

"Gli" is pronounced as "lji".


Nicole391119

Is the "gli" necessary? Could one also say "l'uomini bevono"?


GalvanTivadar

No. "l'" is a singular article, you must use the plural one: "gli".


Lorenzo701

Gli, you have to read like "gyi"


bruna.weid

why is it gli uomini and not i uomini? i thought that i was used for plural masculines.


dcseain

Gli before x, y, z, impure S and vowels.


GalvanTivadar

Plus before gn, bd, pn, ps, ch.


rossa11

Right, but not for "ch". Before the italian ch goes "i". And "bd" in first position doesn't exist in italian.


GalvanTivadar

I often listen to the Swiss Classical Radio in Italian, they use both "il" or "lo" before "ch" consequently "i" o "gli".

Yes, it does, "lo bdello"; it is in my grammar book.


rossa11

No, it is simply a typo :) it is "il bidello" :) I'm italian, and I speak and write my language very well (unfortunately I can't affirm the same for my english :D ), trust me. And, trust me again, "i ticinesi" (Swiss that speak italian language) don't speak completely "right" italian.


Margaret252046

I find the Italian female voice to be unclear and very low in all lessons


dcseain

Agreed. Very hard to hear, especially toward the end of phrases.


bnkdora

Why is it gli and not l'?


GalvanTivadar

the plural of l' is gli: l'uomo -> gli uomini


NPM354484

when to use gli and when to use i as plural definite article


GalvanTivadar

when you use lo or l' in singular, you use gli in plural


Stormxlr

Cant this be also translated as Those men are drinking. Gli uomini bevono. Since loro is they/those ?


GalvanTivadar

"Those men are drinking" → Quegli uomini stanno bevendo.


YaathriyaKyen3

GLI is pronounced as yi. GLI is an article which used for masculine,plural or when the word starts with "S"(e.g. Gli stati). Hope it helps you!


Matteo971073

This one is right


Alex118882

Hard to hear the words gli and bevono.


Ub0h5

The man drinks *


Sylvia862359

How do you know when it's "gli" and not "le"?


ayesha810711

They dint give water


pizspozseng

Bevonó in Hungarian means coating!


bruzuin

Why should I use gli instead of ;"i"; "le";"?


GalvanTivadar

Just so.
You use "gli" before plural masculine words, if it starts
with a vowel (gli uomini),
with s+consonant (gli sport),
with gn, bd, pn, ps, j, x, ch.
Easy, isn't it?


SolveigH.

I thought that, always is after words like drinks, when it is plurar


Erin.s.c503

What is 'gli'? I don't understand. Why not 'il'


TU8B2

Thank god i am Greek and i know how to pronounce it. Haha


RIEZEME

My insegnante told me that "uomini" goes to all humans. As in men and women. Meanwhile "uomi" means men. I am confused.


rossa11

No, "uomi" simply doesn't exist! It's only and always "uomini" (yes, in certain cases it means "men and women").


samsheehy10

I hope that the men at least go to a pub. (the men DRINK)


azimeh6

hi doulingo.please put persian language in this program


MONICAMSAS

Its exactly the same!


CassJD

When do you use "gli" for masculine pleural as opposed to "I" (I pronounced "ee")?


PetruZahar

It sounds like they pronounced an acronym 'G.L.I.' then speedit up to resemble the prononciation of 'Gli'


Kassivi

Shouldnt it be "the men drinkS"?


Marina713534

Do not see the mistake here


Apple_White_66

Gli sounds like Glee but has a WAY diffrent meaning


axreej_20

I gove write answer i did only one letter mistake


NPM354484

difference between gli and i


Rolfe335477

"The men write in the sugar". "In the sugar"? What??


BrianHuffman13

I thought it said V


Confessing

Ohh this is impossible for me to pronounce xd


BonBonChat

italian is hard given all the different words for each... ! -


Fr3nch12

this was tuff, like very tuff!


DaeN.14

I barely got this right


[deactivated user]

    you say it like lee


grace883832

    This is a comfusing sentence.


dupydurp2

    i put an a at the end and it said it was wrong


awesomehotdog

    The monkey drinks beer is correct


Andrew89301

    What does that mean??????????????????


isabel0615

    hello r u a bay be cause meh am


JulesPicco

    This is a great app!!!


Natalia636816

    I translated it exactly, the men drink and it says it's incorrect


incabello

    "Gli" sounds like "Li" :\


Happytime98

    I hear (Gli) as le i really don't know why.


narkhissta

    gli has 3 meanings the them to him so we can say that it has the same meanings as l' and le or il


IsaacU39

    So Gli is a Masculine Plural The?


Kristi729724

    What does gli mean?


VipulKapoo

    Why is "The men drinks" wrong?


subol

    Your subject is plural that's why your verb must be in the plural form too... it must be "the men drink"


kelly727110

    Gli is kind of like saying glue bur you take away the last two vowels and turn it into an i it is like saying 'Glee' the show


swevtshirt

    Why cant this be "The humans drink"?


SerraKandilci

    It is not true. Uomini = men. Also, where is "are" in yours?

    I am awesome again.


alessandrov05

    I THOUGHT IT SAID LI AND I HAD TO START AGAIN!!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.