"Gli uomini bevono."

Translation:The men drink.

December 30, 2012

105 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Taurusus

'Gli' is a tough one to hear.


ReneeKazmar80

I hear it most like "ye". It really is hard for a native English speaker to hear correctly.


MrEnglish937

Yes.. the G sound


the-hunger-games

yah I thought it said e


Bella962236

I read it like lee!


KaakyireBa

Yea it sounded like Le


Paolo-D

What is the correct phonetic pronunciation of GLI ?


JamesB84

I would also like to know this. Is the 'g' hard like in "goat" or something else? I can't quite hear what they are saying, even when using the text to speech in Google translate.


Taurusus

Super tricky to answer, but here goes: ostensibly, the 'g' in 'gli' is not separate from the rest of the syllable. We don't really have a comparison in English. The closest would be the 'g' in 'gnocchi', for obvious reasons. It's not quite silent, but it primarily changes the why the next letter is stressed. If I had to give it phonetically, it would be closest to "lyi", similarly, 'gnocchi' is pronounced "nyo-ki". Follow?


MaryLea11

Very helpful! Thank you.


artdvo

Gl - when G is followed by L , G is not pronounced.


lianebirch

think PAGLIACCI IF G IS FOLLOWED BY AN L THE G IS NOT PRONOUNCED


pjk033

The best way to think of "gl" in Italian is to think of the double L sound I'm the English word billion... hold your tongue against the roof if your mouth the the same way and you'll have it.


dcseain

Gl is like Spanish Ll. Gn is like Spanish ñ


stefranz1

If you speak spanish, it is similar to "ll" sound in spanish


benton.1

There is a great video on YouTube where you can hear a woman and a little boy pronounce "gli". Just google "How do you pronounce gli this is italia". "This Is Italia" is a YouTube program the woman, LA Laura, does. The pronunciation is more like an extended "y" sound with "i" at the end: yyyi. But, it doesn't sound like that at all here on the Duolingo recording.


Connor_devonish

Its missing la birra on the end


JulieCamillacci

hahaha or il bicchierino


noellenr

What is the difference between bevono and beve?


rodri47

Bevono is for "they" while, beve is for "he/she".

Loro bevono, lui/lei beve


OLR92

if you hover over the verbs e.g "bevono", "beve", "mangi," etc, you'll see the conjugate option. Click on that and you'll see all the verb conjugations.


asdfsfasdf

Is Gli pronounced as "lee"?


Bruno48314

No, it is pronounced like "Ll" in Spanish and "Lh" in portuguese. This sound does not exist in English so you better pay more attention on it.


WVizier

If we wanted to say "the men are drinking", can't we say gli uomini siamo bevendo for it in italian? As siamo means "are"?


Robert381615

Gli uomini 'stanno' bevendo


Dan82525

This is incorrect. Siamo is if 'we' are, as in "noi siamo ragazzo"

Saying "Gli uomini," or 'The men' is like saying "Loro," or 'They.'

With 'They,' we should say Sono.


sophevans

Is "gli" the equivalent of "los/las" or "les" in Spanish and French respectively?


DennisCrid

Correct, specifically the masculine, "los", the feminine "las" is just "le". Gli uomini, le donne.


sophevans

More so, is it masculine plural with the vowel at the start of the noun?


AkuAllotey

Bevono is for a subject like a man or woman Bevi is you singular Beve is you plural Beviamo is we Bevo is I And Bevete.... for he or she.. Am I right, I'm a bit confused?


sevenelevenpizza

I think duoligo is great! I've been doing it for a year and now i can almost completly understand it and have convesation speaking Italian. Grazie☺


WilsonJrSa

Gli means the and l, means the...whats the difference


filipinojalapeno

gli is for plural masculine nouns that start with a vowel


rodri47

Could this also mean "The men are drinking", or is there a different way to say it like that?


rossa11

"gli uomini stanno bevendo" is "the men are drinking"


deexithbasani

hard to pronounce Gli


AuntieE

I did not hear the gli


Natalsia665

But you can hear 'li'. We don't read 'g' before 'li', so it is 'li' :D


EddySmith96

I think 'Gli' is pronounced as a 'Li' sound


Heryzanya

What is the difference between "gli" and "i"?


TheMightyNein

Am I correct in noticing that bevono is accented at the 'bev' instead of the 'ono' as usual with this word? Or is is always like this, and I'm mistaken?


rossa11

yes, you must read "bévono"


GalvanTivadar

You are right, "-ono" in the conjugated forms is always unaccented.


Sr.MariaLa

Thanks less confusing now


RebeccaShe20

What the heck? In America there is only one way to say "the." Am i right? This is soooo hard to remember. Even if i could read it, if i whent to Italy, i wouldn't know how to speak it the right way. Or at all. Got any hints? I could use some.


JosieRiani

What is the infinitive of 'beve' please?


GalvanTivadar

"bere" Use www.italian-verbs.com ; it tells you the infinitive from the conjugated form. Sometimes it is very handy! ;)


TiagoCarne11

Is gli=i? And what are all the wirds that can mean the?


tal976606

So when we use gli as the ?


GalvanTivadar

If the word is masculine plural, AND EITHER: starts with a vowel, OR starts with s + consonant, z, gn, bd, pn, ps, x, ch.


Aimee1010

Oh thanks! This is helpful! :)


HelenaLousia

Why is there an 'ni' at the end of uomini? I understand that when the masculine word is a plural, the o is replaced with an i, but then surly it would just be "uomi"?


GalvanTivadar

This is just one of the hidden beauties of the Italian language: an irregular plural ;)


Siciliano1993

I think aside from when they are directly before a vowel, 'g's are rather soft in italian. Generally.


MbembaErez

The "G" as the first letter of Glis is silent so you pronounce it as Li


rossa11

No, it isn't the same sound, it's just a sound that doesn't exist in english, just like the sound "the" doesn't exist in italian.


dzatop

what is the difference between the plural the 'Gli' and 'I'. Why is it 'I ragazzi' but 'Gli uomini'?


Gita-ji

'Ragazzi' starts with a consonant, and 'uomini' starts with a vowel. Thus 'i ragazzi' and 'gli uomini'.


treewithoutleaf

Interesting. The audio in the exercise sounds to me like the "ni" from "uomini" is not pronounced, however the audio file at top of this discussion post is different one and these letters can be heard. Is this a mistake in the exercises or are there cases where these letters are not articulated?


Diana409568

What is the difference between all this determinants: gli, lo, le, il, la ?


GalvanTivadar

il and lo are masculine definite articles Singular, gli is a masculine definite article Plural, la is a feminine definite article Singular, le is a feminine definite article Plural. (There are other definite articles: i, l'. ) To make things more complicated, lo, la, le are at the same time Direct Pronouns, whereas gli is an Indirect Pronoun.


2much2Handel

Is the "G" silent by any chance?


Nicole391119

Is the "gli" necessary? Could one also say "l'uomini bevono"?


GalvanTivadar

No. "l'" is a singular article, you must use the plural one: "gli".


Lorenzo701

Gli, you have to read like "gyi"


bruna.weid

why is it gli uomini and not i uomini? i thought that i was used for plural masculines.


dcseain

Gli before x, y, z, impure S and vowels.


GalvanTivadar

Plus before gn, bd, pn, ps, ch.


rossa11

Right, but not for "ch". Before the italian ch goes "i". And "bd" in first position doesn't exist in italian.


GalvanTivadar

I often listen to the Swiss Classical Radio in Italian, they use both "il" or "lo" before "ch" consequently "i" o "gli".

Yes, it does, "lo bdello"; it is in my grammar book.


rossa11

No, it is simply a typo :) it is "il bidello" :) I'm italian, and I speak and write my language very well (unfortunately I can't affirm the same for my english :D ), trust me. And, trust me again, "i ticinesi" (Swiss that speak italian language) don't speak completely "right" italian.


Margaret252046

I find the Italian female voice to be unclear and very low in all lessons


bnkdora

Why is it gli and not l'?


GalvanTivadar

the plural of l' is gli: l'uomo -> gli uomini


NPM354484

when to use gli and when to use i as plural definite article


GalvanTivadar

when you use lo or l' in singular, you use gli in plural


Stormxlr

Cant this be also translated as Those men are drinking. Gli uomini bevono. Since loro is they/those ?


GalvanTivadar

"Those men are drinking" → Quegli uomini stanno bevendo.


YaathriyaKyen3

GLI is pronounced as yi. GLI is an article which used for masculine,plural or when the word starts with "S"(e.g. Gli stati). Hope it helps you!


Sylvia862359

How do you know when it's "gli" and not "le"?


Luciano705695

why is it "Gli uomini" instead of "il uomini"?


Billybobjo671285

"Gli" is used as a pronoun in the construction of the complement for a masculine singular. For the feminine singular, we use " le ". For the plural, we use " a loro ", and it is invariable in gender. polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Italian/Grammar/When-use-LI-and-GLI


JesusAmaVoce1

it's pretty much like lee. Also when an american says rah- reh-ree- roh- roo, if he switches the r by an l, he should make it with no trouble. I know it, because I' need to help Brazilians do the other way around every now and then: Learn how to pronounce the r as in rat or run. Some Brazilians would speak like "hat" or "hun".


William269251

I write gli uomlnl bevono but it keeps saying it is wrong


benton.1

It is wrong. You are writing "L"s instead of "i"s. Why would you write "uomlnl" instead of "uomini"?


limkiathao

The men drink? What does that mean


benton.1

"The men eat, the men drink, the men sleep...." There is no hidden meaning. We are just practicing the conjugation of the verb "to drink" with the noun "uomini" and its article "gli".


Ksenija434654

It is a horrible audio. I just assumed


Spdrs_n_th_hs

Okay, so the pronunciation of "Gli" is tricky (I take French so I'm used to it), but why is it used? Why not "Il" or "Lo/Le/La"??


Alastair362577

how would I know if it's drink or drinks

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.