1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind isst Orangen."

"Das Kind isst Orangen."

Translation:The child is eating oranges.

October 17, 2013

20 Comments


tnovi

The male voice pronounces "Orangen" like in "orangutan", while the female voice pronounces it more like "orange" in English. The latter is how I've always heard it pronounced. But is the first pronunciation also correct?


sarefo
Mod
Plus

No, the male voice is off here. It's reported, but correction is not within our realm, so it could take a long time.


yogibimbi

no! no! and "no" to the "noes". It is totally wrong. I had a bit of a laugh (and reported it, before reading your post).


inactive1111

I put in "Das Kind ist Orangen" and got it right.


az_p
Mod

    If you heard it in a listening exercise it would be acceptable as ist and isst sound identical in German. The fact that something is nonsense hasn't stopped Duolingo from using it as a sentence before!

    But anyway, context is important in any language. Otherwise there'd be a lot more people panicking about photographers shooting models.


Oemerich

    It should be considered incorrect though. It's a mistake that changes the sense of the sentence to nonsense


az_p
    Mod

      You've added in "the".

      Das Kind isst Orangen = "The child eats oranges"
      Das Kind isst die Orangen = "The child eats the oranges"

      The second sentence is more specific about which oranges.


Bustamii

      Is the " G " in Orangen pronounced as an English " J " ? Or as the " G " in Go ? Because the male-sound pronunciation is different than the female-sound


lynettemcw

      The German word Orange was taken from French and uses the French g sound which is actually somewhat softer than our j. German and French have a long history of interaction and you will hear decidedly French sounds in some words. French has also imported words and word parts from German, but it doesn't really affect their pronunciation. The German g is generally hard, although placement within a word effects the exact sound.


rasmusbob

      Why is this plural, the kid is singularis so how do I know its plural?


lynettemcw

      Well, there are two ways you can know. First most German nouns change somewhat in the plural. This is especially true with feminine nouns since the definite article doesn't change. Here it is die Orange singular and die Orangen plural.

      The second reason is that German is quite like English in its use of the definite and indefinite article. In English, you can say the child eats oranges but it is not grammatically correct to say the child eats orange. You would either say an orange or the orange. The same is true in German.


ahmed-2000

      The cat eats insects ... it is das katze isst Insekten because he said cat not cats why duo said Die katze on plurel ? and he said . Die Katze isst Insekten


az_p
      Mod

        Your comment seems to be on the wrong page. Anyway, "the cat" = die Katze and "the cats" = die Katzen. So Die Katze isst Insekten is fine.

        Here, singular is Das Kind isst Orangen and plural is Die Kinder essen Orangen.


Carey13934

        Why isnt the child eats oranges ok please


lynettemcw

        It should be. Report it if it wasn't accepted.


yogibimbi

        The pronunciation of "Orangen" - at least in the male voice - is totally wrong. The "g" should not be as in "tiger", but like in "rage"

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.