1. Форум
  2. >
  3. Тема: English
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу їсти, наприклад, сир."

"Я хочу їсти, наприклад, сир."

Переклад:I want to eat, for instance cheese.

July 23, 2015

6 коментарів


yura_d

чому не приймає варіант - for example


Vinnfred

Мало б приймати. Тим більше, що "for instance" - це більш формальний варіант, а речення все-таки про сир :)


JimmyCarrotSP

Підкажіть будь ласка, а чи не потрібен тут артикль - for instance a cheese?


Oleg653816

Спробую. Недавно був приклад про мило, і коли я поставив артикль а, то прямо в прикладі вказало що артикль ставиться якщо ми говоримо про конкретний шматок сиру a piece of cheese. А у цьому випадку сир - незлічуваний. Я хочу їсти, наприклад (якись) сир.


HeyMarlana

To all English learners, just so that you're aware: this is a very strange sentence that likely would never be spoken. A more normal sentence would be:

"I want to eat something, like cheese."

Or a bit more colloquial:

"I feel like eating something. Maybe cheese."

However, for sentence-structure, the sentence is grammatically correct.

"For instance" isn't usually something said in the kitchen, come to think of it. I might use "for instance" if I said:

"When I go shopping, for instance at the mall, I want to leave early to get a good parking spot."

"When I talk to some couples, like Bob and Barb for instance, I try to include their kids when we get together."

"There are things you like that I don't. Take pineapple on pizza for instance. I don't like it."

Anyway, just pointing out for some English-learners that sentences like this one, are grammatically correct, but I wouldn't advise memorizing such a thing as "I'm hungry for food, for instance the kind you put in your mouth and chew."


Marihuankaaa

А чому не приймає "for example"? Це ж теж правильний варіант

Learn English in just 5 minutes a day. For free.