Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bathroom is very small."

Translation:Banyo çok küçük.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Willheee

Can i use banyo odası?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope! Only Banyo :) "banyo odası" would be like saying "bathroom room"

3 years ago

Joanna922471

Why do i add tur to the adjective instead of using var?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"var" is used for existence and for possession.

"Benim evimde bir banyo var" - there is a bathroom in my house -- you are talking about existence ("there is" is a kind of keyword for this).

"Benim evim var" - I have a house -- possession sentences (for indefinite nouns!) also work like this; it's as if you are saying "My house exists" or "There is a my-house".

Otherwise, when you are talking about things such as location or adjectives you can use nothing ("Evim okulun arkasında" - My house is behind the school - literally, "My house, at school's behind", with no word for "is") or you can use -dir (which turns into -dir -dır -dur -dür -tir -tır -tur -tür depending on consonant harmony and vowel harmony).

-dir is, at least in writing, more for "encyclopædic knowledge" such as "Flowers are beautiful" - you wouldn't use it for things such as "I am ill" (which goes by) but you might use it for "The bathroom is very small" (which probably stays that way for a while).

So both "Banyo çok küçük" and "Banyo çok küçüktür" would work here.

3 years ago

gerbil67

so if banyo means bath and bathroom... how so you differentiate which is being classed as small?... i know kuvet also means bath so ıs ıt better to use that?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

küvet is a bathtub. I don't know what you mean by "how do you differentiate which is being classed as small?"

3 years ago

gerbil67

the 1st question i was asked ın thıs revısıon test was to translate "banyo"? so ı answered bath... the answer to thıs questıon ıs "bathroom ıs small" so after answerıng thıs questıon wrong ı had 2 dıfferent meanıngs of banyo... bath and bathroom. perhaps the answer to just "banyo" should be bathroom and that bath should not be accepted as correct.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

bath in English might refer to a bathroom (banyo), or a bathtub (küvet). So there is nothing wrong with accepting "bath" for banyo. However, banyo does not mean a bathtub.

3 years ago

gerbil67

thınk you maybe gettıng mıxed up wıth the common conversational use of "toılet".... we say where ıs the toılet? whıch also means toilet room / wc / washroom. But we never say where ıs the bath. (the bath ıs ın the bathroom) Look ıt up ın any onlıne dıctıonary. Baths can mean swımmıng pool. bath ıs also a town. but never a bathroom. Maybe ın the usa they use ıt but thats amerıcan not englısh. whıch ıs why ı am stıll confused how to stipulate banyo.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I actually gave a link to an online dictionary in the comment above, you had to click "refer". Anyway, here are some links again

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/bath?searchDictCode=all

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bath?s=t

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bath

. and about your comment "that's american not english"; here the primary English used is American English, but even if it wasn't, we try to accept all variations of English, and we never used "bath" as our primary answer, as you said we only accepted it when you wrote it. We even gave only "bathroom" as a hint for banyo. So we are not planning to change our accepted answers :) Anyway, I think and hope that you understood what BANYO means in Turkish

3 years ago