"Nee, het gaat niet zo goed met hun relatie."

Translation:No, their relationship is not doing so well.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Is this sentence correct: "No, it's not going so well with their relationship"?

3 years ago

BrunoShirley

That was my answer as well. The two sentences have the same general meaning in English, but Duolingo's translation uses "doing" instead of "going," which is the literal translation of "gaan" right? This might be worth reporting...

3 years ago

Dr.Jess1

I agree with Bruno. I also put that and could easily say and understand either answer

3 years ago

MinhNguyen937702

Can somebody explain to my why this translation does not work? "No it does not go so well with their relationship"

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

just report it.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.