"Miaj praavoj aĉetis ĉi tiun ebenan terenon."

Translation:My great-grandfathers bought this level land.

July 23, 2015

12 Comments


Zacharymatt5

I don't like the translation of either level or flat for "ebena". In English, there is a subtle, but very important difference between level and flat. A table can be flat, but not level. It could also be both flat and level. The definition for "ebena" in PIV more closely translates to that of flat. Level would be better put as "horizontala," as found in the PIV. I don't know that I would go as far as to say this definition is wrong, but I certainly believe it is not an optimal translation.

May 20, 2016

FaizalZahid

Is it common to say 'level land' in an English-speaking country? Sorry, I'm not an English speaker.


aquaticsklo

It's not common, but it just means flat land, easy to build on. You'd hear it if you worked in construction.

More commonly, "this land isn't level" or "this area isn't level enough" etc.


FaizalZahid

Yes, I understand the meaning of level is flat...especially in construction...but 'level land', I've never heard of that.


OOO00OOOi

yes, i have heard of "leveled land" but never "level land"


altusvantonder

No, I've never heard of the term and I'm still not sure what it really means. Just a piece of land?


ZelieZazou

Kial "praavoj", sed ne "prageavoj"?


dotevo

Avoj means grandfathers, geavoj means grandparants


FredCapp

Kaj, se vi deziras meti plu da generacioj vi simple metas plu da pra-oj antaŭ la -avoj, do: pra-pra-praavoj. KTP.

Ekzemple: Mi havas amikon kiu havas por pra-praavo la faman usonan heroon Benedict Arnold. :D


silvaIguer

"Prageavoj" signifus "great-grandparents", sed la frazo estas "great-grandfathers", do nur praavoj, ne prageavoj, cxu vi komprenas?


Maximilian_GB

Ah, momento. Cxi tio frazo estas "great-granfathers" sed ankaux "great-grandparents".


Orbaleno

By saying "praavoj" does this sentence mean the literal relationship i.e. the father of my mum/dad's mum/dad? And then more than one of these? As though four male friends bought some land together and two of them had a boy, two had a girl, these children partnered up and the two couples happened to have a boy and a girl and these partnered up and became parents to the speaker of this sentence?

Or does it just mean "forefathers" in a very general sort of way? (Which is what I assume given the complexity of the inter-marriage scenario.)

EDIT I discovered that ancestors is accepted but forefathers is not.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.