1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det går ganske bra, takk!"

"Det går ganske bra, takk!"

Translation:It is going quite well, thanks!

July 23, 2015

10 Comments


fouad899633

Kan noen gi meg et eksampel på (ganske)når det kommer som (rather)vær så snill?


jf_cabralperez

Why is "that goes quite well, thanks" marked as wrong?


WhassupNerds

I think they're talking about how you personally are, as opposed to an inanimate object. It's also generally only used when someone says "Hvordan går det med deg?" or something similar to that.


Denis999129

Is this the usual response to "Hvordan går det ?" which translates to "How are you? " and direct translation is "How goes it ?"


fveldig
Mod

You'd probably just respond with a monosyllabic word like "bra", and then ask "og du?".


oldestguru

I thought bra is a Swedish thing


AdmiralYi

Do commas exist in Bokmål?


mgc.123

Is the sense of 'ganske/quite' more like 'very' as in British English, or 'fairly' as in American English?


Candidandelion

In British English, 'quite' can mean both 'fairly' and 'very', often distinguishable only by intonation or the strength of the adjective.

So "it is quite wet" = it is a bit damp. But "it is quite wet" = put your wellies on.

And "it is quite nice" = it is fairly nice. But "it is quite wonderful" = it is amazing!

Of course it can also mean "exactly", as in "quite so" or "quite right" or simply "quite" on its own.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.