1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The newspaper was typed."

"The newspaper was typed."

Translation:Clóscríobhadh an nuachtán.

July 23, 2015

10 Comments


Norzer

If that is how the word is really spelled it breaks the broad-broad slender-slender rule.


Knocksedan

Clóscríobh is a compound word - Caol le caol agus leathan le leathan doesn't apply across the boundary in compound words. Other examples that you might have encountered are gluaisrothar and mótarbhealach.


Helen640630

why can I not say ' bhí an nuachtán clóscríobhta'


SatharnPHL
Mod

The verbal adjective of clóscríobh is clóscríofa. While you will still find the variants scríobhta and scríobhtha used in place of scríofa, that doesn't appear to be the case with clóscríofa - the handful of examples can be written off as either archaic or simple mistakes.


joegLI

The proposed solution takes "adh" added to the autonomous pronoun. But the notes suggest this is the case for single syllable verbs. Multi-syllable verbs would take "aiodh". Since this is a compound word is there another rule in place?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because "clóscríobh" is a compound word, you just deal with the "scríobh" part of it when it comes to conjugation.


Knocksedan

One of the rules for lenition that I thought I had worked out is that it is used for verbs in the past tense. Why is it not used here? Is the Cló not considered part of the verb, and the rule is only applied to the scríobh part of the word (which wouldn't be lenited anyway)?


galaxyrocker

The past autonomous doesn't have the initial lenition. Other forms would still be lenited: Chlóscríobh mé, for example.


Knocksedan

OK - I had the right rule so, I just haven't nailed down all the details.

Another example of learning from my mistakes!


Maedbhlynch

Thanks to your mistake I have learned too.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.