"The lecture is on the disc."

Translation:La prelego estas sur la disko.

July 23, 2015

8 Comments


Smalde

Why sur and not pri?

July 23, 2015

mihxal

Why "pri" and not "sur"?

July 23, 2015

Smalde

I understood it as "the lecture is about the disc". My mistake.

July 23, 2015

TheKinglyWe

i almost did that too..lol now im understanding the argument that there is less ambiguity in esperanto a little better =)

August 2, 2015

mizinamo

Because the disc is the location of the lecture (e.g. you have a DVD containing a recording of the lecture) and not the topic of the lecture.

July 23, 2015

Smalde

Thank you! That's exactly why confused me.

July 23, 2015

mizinamo

Another example: He gave a lecture on biology (topic) vs. He gave a lecture on the stage (location).

July 23, 2015

FredCapp

Well, if he was teaching aspiring actors, the lecture about the stage could be a topic. So we would have: Li prelegis pri la scenejo, instead of Li prelegis sur la scenejo

August 18, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.