1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The lecture is on the disc."

"The lecture is on the disc."

Translation:La prelego estas sur la disko.

July 23, 2015

8 Comments


Smalde

Why sur and not pri?


mihxal

Why "pri" and not "sur"?


Smalde

I understood it as "the lecture is about the disc". My mistake.


TheKinglyWe

i almost did that too..lol now im understanding the argument that there is less ambiguity in esperanto a little better =)


mizinamo

Because the disc is the location of the lecture (e.g. you have a DVD containing a recording of the lecture) and not the topic of the lecture.


Smalde

Thank you! That's exactly why confused me.


mizinamo

Another example: He gave a lecture on biology (topic) vs. He gave a lecture on the stage (location).


FredCapp

Well, if he was teaching aspiring actors, the lecture about the stage could be a topic. So we would have: Li prelegis pri la scenejo, instead of Li prelegis sur la scenejo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.