1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dere kommer altså i morgen?"

"Dere kommer altså i morgen?"

Translation:You are coming tomorrow, then?

July 23, 2015

11 Comments


DanielHeck2

How are "altså" and "derfor" used differently?


Gosia_A

Is it correct that the question begins with a noun, not a verb?


fveldig
Mod

In certain cases it's correct, like this one. When you want a confirmation of something, you'd repeat something you think is true, and ask it like a question, like here. If the speaker didn't know when 'dere' were coming, they might ask "Kommer dere i morgen?"


Gosia_A

Ok, but isn't it common just in speech? may one use it also in writing?


fveldig
Mod

I wouldn't say it's common in either speech or writing, nor do I see why you shouldn't be allowed to use it in writing.


Ostori

I heard Derek kommer også I morgen) Derek is very dedicated


Mr.Hara

Would "actually" be an acceptable translation of "altså" here?


Josh_Overlien

I don't think so. Faktisk would be a better word for actually.


JegHeterKordian

I have a feeling that "do you also come tomorrow" should be accepted.


Deliciae

also = også


DebbieHaug1

I can't seem to distinguish between altså and også in the listening exercise. Any tips?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.