"Do you know your way about this city?"

Translation:Er du kjent i denne byen?

July 23, 2015

8 Comments


KyssKyllingen

It reads to me like "Are you known in this city?". How would that be different?

December 12, 2015

RaleighStarbuck

I was about to post the same question. I see that yours was asked a year ago...have you since discovered a difference? (Interestingly, I received this sentence previously as a translation exercise and I had indeed written "are you known in this city" and it was accepted. Then, I got the same sentence as a multiple choice question and I see now that it has the other meaning- I too would like to know the difference, if any.)

March 1, 2017

DonaldBlae

This is also my question. Any answers out there?

May 26, 2017

NorskStudent

Bump

August 30, 2017

Michael17867

My best guess is "are you knowledgeable in this city" and the meaning is more implied than stated.

February 22, 2018

mv.anacruz

I thought "dette"=this and "denne"=that. Can someone clarify please? Much apreciated.

July 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'den'(masculine/feminine) and 'det'(neuter) mean 'that' or 'it'.

'denne'(masculine/feminine) and 'dette'(neuter) mean 'this'.

July 23, 2015

mv.anacruz

Tusen takk :)

July 23, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.