Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Size bugün gelmeyiz."

Translation:We do not come to you today.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MartinSquash

How would "Size bugün gelmeyiz" differ from "Size bugün gelmeyecegiz"?

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am learning too, but I think that does not make sense with today in the sentence. If you say "Size gelmeyecegiz" it means that we will not come in future but together with today I think this near future, only valid for today must be expressed with negative aorist.

1 year ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

How does this make sense given that it's in the aorist and refers to "today"?

3 years ago

evren52

It means "we won't ".sometimes we use aorist to mean future tense,if there is not strong possibility.

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Interesting. Thanks!

3 years ago

RiaArik

"We are not coming to you today" is a better way of expressing this in English. (Never mind that it is in the aorist form.)

4 months ago

Konstantin761462

Just a guess - later woyld be "we are definitely not coming"?

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

not really sure what you are asking. Negative Aorist also is expressing that we definitively will not come (today in this case). Using negated future tense is expressing that we definitively will not come (don't plan to come) in the future, but in this case you don't put "today" in your sentence. May anybody may correct me, if I am wrong

1 year ago