"Hvor mange norske ord vi lære?"

Translation:How many Norwegian words must we learn?

July 23, 2015

5 Comments


Sapiophia

LÆR ALLE ORDENE

July 23, 2015

__FieryCrystal__

JA

January 14, 2018

Lingvarlante

Well, that's a good question.

August 13, 2015

Jeannellen

Would it also be correct to translate it as, "How many Norwegian words must we teach?"

November 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, "å lære" needs an indirect object to translate to "to teach" on its own:

"Hun lærte meg norsk."
"She thaught me Norwegian."

If there is no indirect object, you need to add the adverb "bort" for that meaning:

"Hun lærer bort norsk."
"She teaches Norwegian."

Without either, it just means "to learn".

January 14, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.