1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange norske ord må vi …

"Hvor mange norske ord vi lære?"

Translation:How many Norwegian words must we learn?

July 23, 2015

6 Comments


Sapiophia

LÆR ALLE ORDENE


hmada993

Over tre tusen ord


Lingvarlante

Well, that's a good question.


Jeannellen

Would it also be correct to translate it as, "How many Norwegian words must we teach?"


Deliciae

No, "å lære" needs an indirect object to translate to "to teach" on its own:

"Hun lærte meg norsk."
"She thaught me Norwegian."

If there is no indirect object, you need to add the adverb "bort" for that meaning:

"Hun lærer bort norsk."
"She teaches Norwegian."

Without either, it just means "to learn".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.