1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My brother is big but my fat…

"My brother is big but my father is small."

Translation:Tá mo dheartháir mór ach tá m'athair beag.

July 23, 2015

9 Comments


CobaltOakTree

If I omit the second , would the sentence still be correct?


galaxyrocker

It'd read "My brother is big but my small father"


CobaltOakTree

I see. I was hoping it'd simply turn into "My brother is big but my father small". Thanks!


gksmithlcw

Why does "... is beag é m'athair" not work? I'm still hazy on what drives the use of tá mé versus is mé. I thought I had it but clearly I don't.


SatharnPHL

In the simplest sentences you use is with "noun=noun" sentences, and you use with "noun=adjective" sentences. (that's a gross oversimplification, but it's the starting point).

"big" and "small" are adjectives in this sentence.

(It is possible to use beag as a noun, but that's not really relevant in this case).


GeoffMcHarg

Why the use of mo with dhearthair and m' with athair? I cannot seem to keep this straight.


SatharnPHL

mo and do always become m' and d' before a vowel sound.

Note "vowel sound", so m'fhéileacán for "my butterfly", because fh is silent, exposing the vowel é.


GeoffMcHarg

Got it, thanks!


miax101

So I can't keep track: do adjectives ever lenite after a lenited possessed noun? So if 'dheartháir' is lenited because of 'mo,' is there ever a case where the adjective would also be lenited? Does it depend on gender?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.