"My brother is big but my father is small."

Translation:Tá mo dheartháir mór ach tá m'athair beag.

July 23, 2015

8 Comments


CobaltOakTree

If I omit the second , would the sentence still be correct?

July 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

It'd read "My brother is big but my small father"

July 23, 2015

CobaltOakTree

I see. I was hoping it'd simply turn into "My brother is big but my father small". Thanks!

July 23, 2015

gksmithlcw

Why does "... is beag é m'athair" not work? I'm still hazy on what drives the use of tá mé versus is mé. I thought I had it but clearly I don't.

March 21, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

In the simplest sentences you use is with "noun=noun" sentences, and you use with "noun=adjective" sentences. (that's a gross oversimplification, but it's the starting point).

"big" and "small" are adjectives in this sentence.

(It is possible to use beag as a noun, but that's not really relevant in this case).

March 21, 2019

GeoffMcHarg

Why the use of mo with dhearthair and m' with athair? I cannot seem to keep this straight.

May 29, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

mo and do always become m' and d' before a vowel sound.

Note "vowel sound", so m'fhéileacán for "my butterfly", because fh is silent, exposing the vowel é.

May 29, 2019

GeoffMcHarg

Got it, thanks!

May 29, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.