"Hva booker telefonselgeren?"

Translation:What is the telemarketer booking?

July 23, 2015

10 Comments


renska

A telemarketer, in (American) English, is typically someone who makes unsolicited calls trying to sell a product. I would never refer to someone whom I called (by telephone) a telemarketer.

And I would pretty much only ever use the verb "to book" when making reservation (for a hotel room, at a restaurant, or for travel). (Or, in the exceedingly colloquial and probably regional meaning of "get away quickly" (eg, "I booked on out of there")).

So, yeah, this sentence needs some clarification if it actually means something in Norwegian.

October 26, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Maybe your neighbor is a telemarketer (let's hope not) so they don't need to be trying to sell you something in order for you to overhear them booking a hotel. I agree there should be a note with some clarification, but they put two new words in one short sentence in a way that makes you think, thus making it more memorable. I think the sentence is fine as is.

October 30, 2015

MTCarey

what does this sentence mean

July 26, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Perhaps a person who's occupation is telemarketer is simply booking a hotel room.

September 8, 2015

CroverAzureus

I'm English and this makes no sense to me. Is 'booking' a common American word for reserving? I still can't think you'd ever here that without the item that's being 'booked'

September 18, 2015

jonathan.w19

I agree it would be odd to hear it without the object

September 21, 2015

londoncallling

'What' is the object. It is a strange sentence but not grammatically wrong. It would make sense in a situation where you overhear a telemarketer (whose name you don't know) on the phone saying '8 o'clock, for 4 people' and you wonder what they're booking.

Also I'm English and 'booking' doesn't feel American to me, just a more informal way of saying 'reserving'. I would use 'booking' in the vast majority of cases.

October 8, 2015

OsoGegenHest

"What" is the object.

April 1, 2016

YannickDeG1

Well the telemarketer could be booking a hotelroom for himself. We just don't know.

March 11, 2016

jonathan.w19

In America, "booking" is synonymous with "reserving". "Will you book the hotel room? " "I already reserved it."

September 21, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.