1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aquel hombre camina."

"Aquel hombre camina."

Translation:That man walks.

December 30, 2012

13 Comments


dbaldauf147

What is the reason to use Aquel instead of Eso?


caiser

Este=Near to talker in distance or time

Ese= No so near to talker in distance or time

Aquel=Far from talker in distance or time


tholm

In the American south Ese = That and Aquel = Yonder :)


AndreasWitnstein

In Elizabethan English, ‘esto|este|esta’=“this” and ‘aquí’=“here”, near “me”, the speaker; while ‘eso|ese|esa’=“that” and ‘ahí’=“there”, near “you”, the listener; and ‘aquello|aquel|aquella’=“yon” and ‘allí’=“yonder”, far from me and you, like “him|her”.


Talca

In the American South, yonder is still quite common. In South Carolina I hear natives use it a lot.


peterA1967

Good explanation, thanks!


tamara377

never heard this word (aquel) before! is it common throughout the spanish speaking world?


Talca

Sounds French, non? C'est le succes auquel elle aspire.


ajabrams

Since both French and Spanish derive from low/common Latin, not surprising.


rainmatic

Why is "that man is walking" wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

It's not wrong; please report it. For the Spanish present indicative ‘Aquel hombre camina.’, the English present progressive “That man is walking.” is a more-likely translation than the English present indicative “That man walks.”. For action verbs, the present progressive is the default form in English, while the present indicative is used only in habitual and narrative situations. In Spanish, though, the present indicative is the default form, while the present indicative ‘Aquel hombre está camiendo.’ is used only to emphasize that the action is still on-going. Translating the present indicative and present progressive literally between English and Spanish is one of the most common mistakes Spanish and English speakers make in each other's languages.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.