Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aquel hombre camina."

Translation:That man walks.

5 years ago

13 Comments


dbaldauf147

What is the reason to use Aquel instead of Eso?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Este=Near to talker in distance or time

Ese= No so near to talker in distance or time

Aquel=Far from talker in distance or time

5 years ago

tholm
tholm

In the American south Ese = That and Aquel = Yonder :)

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In Elizabethan English, ‘esto|este|esta’=“this” and ‘aquí’=“here”, near “me”, the speaker; while ‘eso|ese|esa’=“that” and ‘ahí’=“there”, near “you”, the listener; and ‘aquello|aquel|aquella’=“yon” and ‘allí’=“yonder”, far from me and you, like “him|her”.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

In the American South, yonder is still quite common. In South Carolina I hear natives use it a lot.

5 years ago

peterA1967
peterA1967

Good explanation, thanks!

5 years ago

tamara377

never heard this word (aquel) before! is it common throughout the spanish speaking world?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Very common

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sounds French, non? C'est le succes auquel elle aspire.

5 years ago

ajabrams

Since both French and Spanish derive from low/common Latin, not surprising.

5 years ago

rainmatic
rainmatic

Why is "that man is walking" wrong?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It's not wrong; please report it. For the Spanish present indicative ‘Aquel hombre camina.’, the English present progressive “That man is walking.” is a more-likely translation than the English present indicative “That man walks.”. For action verbs, the present progressive is the default form in English, while the present indicative is used only in habitual and narrative situations. In Spanish, though, the present indicative is the default form, while the present indicative ‘Aquel hombre está camiendo.’ is used only to emphasize that the action is still on-going. Translating the present indicative and present progressive literally between English and Spanish is one of the most common mistakes Spanish and English speakers make in each other's languages.

5 years ago

rainmatic
rainmatic

Thank you!

5 years ago