"Aquel hombre camina."

Translation:That man walks.

December 30, 2012

13 Comments


dbaldauf147

What is the reason to use Aquel instead of Eso?

December 30, 2012

caiser

Este=Near to talker in distance or time

Ese= No so near to talker in distance or time

Aquel=Far from talker in distance or time

December 31, 2012

tholm

In the American south Ese = That and Aquel = Yonder :)

March 21, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

In Elizabethan English, ‘esto|este|esta’=“this” and ‘aquí’=“here”, near “me”, the speaker; while ‘eso|ese|esa’=“that” and ‘ahí’=“there”, near “you”, the listener; and ‘aquello|aquel|aquella’=“yon” and ‘allí’=“yonder”, far from me and you, like “him|her”.

June 5, 2013

Talca

In the American South, yonder is still quite common. In South Carolina I hear natives use it a lot.

June 5, 2013

peterA1967

Good explanation, thanks!

January 8, 2013

tamara377

never heard this word (aquel) before! is it common throughout the spanish speaking world?

February 22, 2013

caiser

Very common

February 22, 2013

Talca

Sounds French, non? C'est le succes auquel elle aspire.

April 11, 2013

ajabrams

Since both French and Spanish derive from low/common Latin, not surprising.

April 30, 2013

rainmatic

Why is "that man is walking" wrong?

July 27, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It's not wrong; please report it. For the Spanish present indicative ‘Aquel hombre camina.’, the English present progressive “That man is walking.” is a more-likely translation than the English present indicative “That man walks.”. For action verbs, the present progressive is the default form in English, while the present indicative is used only in habitual and narrative situations. In Spanish, though, the present indicative is the default form, while the present indicative ‘Aquel hombre está camiendo.’ is used only to emphasize that the action is still on-going. Translating the present indicative and present progressive literally between English and Spanish is one of the most common mistakes Spanish and English speakers make in each other's languages.

July 27, 2013

rainmatic

Thank you!

July 28, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.