1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kyllingen din er ikke trygg."

"Kyllingen din er ikke trygg."

Translation:Your chicken is not safe.

July 23, 2015

27 Comments


scampaforche

That's intimidating


Luke_5.1991

There's a man with a fork and some A.1. sauce creeping around.


effyleven

Intimidating? You bet. We wouldn't want anything nasty to happen to it, would we?


JosieSloan

Poultrygeist: Tale of the Chicken Dead.


johnmagnum

They will eat a whole chicken for dinner later in the test! :P


Pietro.Simone

Is that also means that the chicken is not safe for the heath? A poison chicken... ?


LeftOverRight

yes, it could be said by a health inspector to a chef who had purchased a chicken later found to have some kind of virus


silverthornfire

A fox is lying in wait....


loopendend

Wait, does this mean that the chicken is posing a threat, or that a threat is being posed to the chicken?


Deliciae

It could be either.


Heithr

So, potential vorpal killer chicken alert?


bavarix

Aftenposten, i dag: "Rema advarer mot flere kyllingprodukter" - DL visste det!


Deliciae

*peers into her crystal ball*


cymster

spoilers that's why they will put it in the suitcase for safe-keeping


samstubbs03

Pass på, jeg er sulten.


Alyssa682385

Is that a threat?


scribblefinch

my family actually owns chickens and i feel threatened. what are you planning, duo????


CommissarFeesh

There's been a threat on the mayor's life?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The chicken of yours is not secure." is also accepted as correct by Duolingo. It has gotten out of its pen again! It is definitely not safe now.


bavarix

Es ist ein Chlorhuhn.


Tetraoxid

*Chlorhühnchen FTFY Wir wollen ja bei der offiziellen Terminologie bleiben


Tom642395

KYLLINGEN SOM SPISTE TROMSØ! Den nye norske skrekkfilmen...


Amin663889

What does this sentence mean?

Kyllingen din er ikke trygg.

Your chicken is not safe. (It is a source of harm to other things or e.g. to children. OR The chicken is prone to some kind of danger. OR Both of the above interpretations?)


AJB2002

It can mean either.


Harry480166

What are you going to do to my chicken?...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.