1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мої друзі подорожували, а я …

"Мої друзі подорожували, а я працював."

Translation:My friends were traveling, and I was working.

July 23, 2015

8 Comments


NikolaiBezdomny

Does "a" in Ukrainian function the way it does in Russian? That is to say, introducing a contrast between the two things it connects? I translated this as "My friends traveled, but I worked."


AlexPaladin

"My friends traveled, but I worked." скоріше перекладеться як "Мої друзі подорожували, проте (але) я працював"


Owlish-stare

But in a similar sentence (You like eggs, but they like mayonnaise) you get marked wrong by duolingo when you use "але", they require "a" exactly because of that contrast construct. So I find it unfair that in the sentence here, "but" is not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    yes, exactly


JohnSherid

    DL is indicating that but is wrong


EllenDePau6

    Я працювала але я прауював, it would depend on who is talking


RobertKay9

    Was working and worked at the same

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.