"Моїдрузіподорожували,аяпрацював."

Translation:My friends were traveling, and I was working.

3 years ago

6 Comments


SeanFlanag
SeanFlanag

Does "a" in Ukrainian function the way it does in Russian? That is to say, introducing a contrast between the two things it connects? I translated this as "My friends traveled, but I worked."

3 years ago

AlexPaladin

"My friends traveled, but I worked." скоріше перекладеться як "Мої друзі подорожували, проте (але) я працював"

3 years ago

Owlish-stare

But in a similar sentence (You like eggs, but they like mayonnaise) you get marked wrong by duolingo when you use "але", they require "a" exactly because of that contrast construct. So I find it unfair that in the sentence here, "but" is not accepted.

1 year ago

dasha-715
dasha-715

yes, exactly

3 years ago

germn678063

Story of my life.

10 months ago

JohnSherid
JohnSherid

DL is indicating that but is wrong

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.