"Мої друзі подорожували, а я працював."

Translation:My friends were traveling, and I was working.

July 23, 2015

7 Comments


SeanFlanag

Does "a" in Ukrainian function the way it does in Russian? That is to say, introducing a contrast between the two things it connects? I translated this as "My friends traveled, but I worked."

July 23, 2015

AlexPaladin

"My friends traveled, but I worked." скоріше перекладеться як "Мої друзі подорожували, проте (але) я працював"

August 1, 2015

Owlish-stare

But in a similar sentence (You like eggs, but they like mayonnaise) you get marked wrong by duolingo when you use "але", they require "a" exactly because of that contrast construct. So I find it unfair that in the sentence here, "but" is not accepted.

October 2, 2017

dasha-715

yes, exactly

July 30, 2015

germn678063

Story of my life.

February 16, 2018

JohnSherid

DL is indicating that but is wrong

December 12, 2015

EllenDePau6

Я працювала але я прауював, it would depend on who is talking

May 19, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.