1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele gosta desta camisa porqu…

"Ele gosta desta camisa porque é azul."

Translation:He likes this shirt because it is blue.

December 30, 2012

12 Comments


samyduolingo

Can we use "porque" and "pois" indifferently ? are they interchangeable ?


Danmoller

Yes, you can, but "pois" requires a comma: Ele gosta desta camisa, pois ela é azul.


gregkaleka

Is "...that shirt..." wrong? Is there another word for "that"?


Duo2012

'essa' or 'aquela' for 'that'. Preceeded by 'd' because of gostar in this sentence.


saharbrgr

So if I want to say "he likes that shirt", it will be "ele gosta dessa camisa"?


vivisaurus

Yes. But it depends on the distance of the shirt from the people talking:

Ele gosta dessa camisa -- He likes that shirt
(that is near you right now)
Ele gosta daquela camisa -- He likes that shirt
(that is far from us right now)

=]


solotak

Why is it desta and not esta? The other example used desta to signify 'of this' but that does not make sense in this context


gregkaleka

Because you must follow "gosta" with "de". In Portuguese, you like OF something. That's just the way it's used.


JCMcGee

A tip for "gosta de"....I think of it as "is fond of"....then I never forget the "de"


Kaoriocha

Oh so "desta" = "de" + "esta"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.