"Ele gosta desta camisa porque é azul."

Translation:He likes this shirt because it is blue.

December 30, 2012

13 Comments


samyduolingo

Can we use "porque" and "pois" indifferently ? are they interchangeable ?

December 30, 2012

Danmoller

Yes, you can, but "pois" requires a comma: Ele gosta desta camisa, pois ela é azul.

August 26, 2013

gregkaleka

Is "...that shirt..." wrong? Is there another word for "that"?

April 1, 2013

Duo2012

'essa' or 'aquela' for 'that'. Preceeded by 'd' because of gostar in this sentence.

May 22, 2013

saharbrgr

So if I want to say "he likes that shirt", it will be "ele gosta dessa camisa"?

August 2, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes. But it depends on the distance of the shirt from the people talking:

Ele gosta dessa camisa -- He likes that shirt
(that is near you right now)
Ele gosta daquela camisa -- He likes that shirt
(that is far from us right now)

=]

September 6, 2013

saharbrgr

Thanks :)

September 10, 2013

solotak

Why is it desta and not esta? The other example used desta to signify 'of this' but that does not make sense in this context

February 9, 2013

gregkaleka

Because you must follow "gosta" with "de". In Portuguese, you like OF something. That's just the way it's used.

April 1, 2013

JCMcGee

A tip for "gosta de"....I think of it as "is fond of"....then I never forget the "de"

July 4, 2013

Kaoriocha

Oh so "desta" = "de" + "esta"

June 5, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes. =]

September 6, 2013

jdabell

'as', meaning 'for the reason that' ought to be accepted. 'As'is a common substitute for 'because '.

November 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.