1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Thug siad comhairle duit."

"Thug siad comhairle duit."

Translation:They gave advice to you.

July 23, 2015

6 Comments


nukeqler

Does 'comhairle' really mean all the meanings of both 'council' and 'counsel'?


galaxyrocker

You can see it used in examples here


nukeqler

Well I'll be. I should learn to look stuff up there first (and also to reply to comments instead of adding new top-level ones :-). Thanks!


AAL1964

Why not "an advice"?


Cait48

In English, 'advice' is what we call a mass noun. We can't say a(n) or use a number with these words; we need to add another word to do that: a piece of advice, a piece of information, two cups of flour, three glasses of water, and so on.

Nouns that we can* count, like cow, book, apple are (unsurprisingly) called count nouns, and we can say two cows, a (or one) book, etc. You need to add a count noun to a mass noun to use the mass noun with a or a number. A pound of meat, two pages of information, etc.

Hope that's helpful.


SatharnPHL
Mod

For the same reason that Thug siad airgead duit isn't "They gave you a money".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.