1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho roupas suficiente."

"Eu tenho roupas suficiente."

Translation:I have enough clothes.

October 17, 2013

10 Comments


enry_cami

Said no woman ever


El_Gregor

exactly what i thought. Não disse a mulher nunca


AdrianoMai1

Said no woman ever = Nenhuma/Uma mulher nunca (o) disse/ Nunca (o) disse nenhuma/uma mulher.


largo193

Since roupas is plural, shouldn't it be: "Eu tenho roupas suficientes"?


AdrianoMai1

Agree. I am reporting it


mgaristova

why do I hear "teno" instead of "tenho"?


AdrianoMai1

Well, it is a little bit truncated but the "nh" is there. I think DL team is aware of those problems but apparently it is not easy to fix. Maybe Google Translator could make it better.


nish1202

Site admin pls allow synonyms to be used... I used sufficient for enough and its wrong!!!!


RoiZanany

How can I tell if it's "roupa" or "roupas", because both are correct, right...?


AdrianoMai1

Well, I am not sure. See what I wrote few messages above.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.