"Eu tenho roupas suficiente."

Translation:I have enough clothes.

10/17/2013, 3:45:44 AM

10 Comments


enry_cami

Said no woman ever

11/14/2014, 4:10:41 PM

El_Gregor

exactly what i thought. Não disse a mulher nunca

12/10/2014, 10:45:12 AM

AdrianoMai1

Said no woman ever = Nenhuma/Uma mulher nunca (o) disse/ Nunca (o) disse nenhuma/uma mulher.

12/10/2014, 2:01:40 PM

largo193

Since roupas is plural, shouldn't it be: "Eu tenho roupas suficientes"?

11/25/2013, 10:29:19 PM

AdrianoMai1

Agree. I am reporting it

2/17/2014, 2:26:22 AM

mgaristova

why do I hear "teno" instead of "tenho"?

5/30/2014, 2:37:52 PM

AdrianoMai1

Well, it is a little bit truncated but the "nh" is there. I think DL team is aware of those problems but apparently it is not easy to fix. Maybe Google Translator could make it better.

5/31/2014, 12:39:42 AM

nish1202

Site admin pls allow synonyms to be used... I used sufficient for enough and its wrong!!!!

10/17/2013, 3:45:44 AM

Poion

How can I tell if it's "roupa" or "roupas", because both are correct, right...?

7/14/2014, 11:26:32 AM

AdrianoMai1

Well, I am not sure. See what I wrote few messages above.

7/14/2014, 11:43:31 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.