"Com que idade as crianças começam a pagar?"

Translation:At what age do children start paying?

5 years ago

17 Comments


paddyobrien

Why "com" here? With what age? Why not "de que idade", or "por qual idade", ou "em qual idade", ou "na que idade"?

4 years ago

emeyr

What's the difference: " A que idade as criancas começam a pagar?" vs "Que idade as criancas começam a pagar?"

5 years ago

everwik

The first is correct "A que idade" but when you write only "Que idade" it seems the children pay the age.

4 years ago

emeyr

Oh, excellent. Thanks so much!

4 years ago

Mate-2xo

"Kids" instead of "children" is not accepted

4 years ago

JoDee111000

"Kids" as meaning children is really slang. A "kid" is really a young goat!

9 months ago

emeyr

Certo. "Kid" significa "young goat" e "child".

How old are your kids? = How old are your children?

My kid is studying to be a doctor. = My son/my daughter is studying to be a doctor.

https://www.care.com/c/stories/3331/101-fun-things-to-do-with-kids-this-summer/

9 months ago

stet

Is "at what age do THE children begin to play" actually wrong? It has the article in the sentence so I don't understand why it wouldn't count.

5 years ago

anomalocaris

"Play" is "jogar" for a game or "tocar" for an instrument, but if you had typed "pay," I think your sentence would have been fine.

5 years ago

stet

i meant to put pay in my comment, I've been at duolingo so long today I'm typing some words out of habit. My question was about the article "as" before "Criancas"

5 years ago

anomalocaris

Haha, it happens! Yeah, I think your version should have been accepted--use the report button to suggest it next time you get this sentence. :)

5 years ago

yrahcaz

Can someone explain exactly what purpose "a" serves before pagar?

5 years ago

everwik

The verb "começar + infinitive" need the "a" between both. Ex.: Eu começo a beber (I start to drink) / Você começa a correr (You start to run) / Nós começamos a ler (We start to read). Other verbs don't need the "a", but need other complements: "que" or "de" or nothing. It depends on the first verb. Eu tenho que pagar (I have to pay) Eu gosto de correr (I like to run) Eu amo cantar (I love to sing).

4 years ago

ChrisGull

I have read from other threads that "a" just needs to precede some infinitive verbs. So, you just have to learn when to use that rule.

5 years ago

Jeroen6200090

Why is "at which age THE children start to pay" wrong?

5 years ago

grantwhite

You need "At which age 'do' the children start to pay". It is grammatically incorrect how you wrote it.

5 years ago

Marthadelina

Literal or word by word translations only ?

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.