Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben informatie over de verkoop van olie en gas."

Translation:We have information about the sale of oil and gas.

3 years ago

4 Comments


mcrucera

What is the difference between "de verkoop" and "de uitverkoop"?

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

de verkoop is used in situations like "the sale of computers has dropped in the last quarter" (the exchange of a commodity for money), while uitverkoop is a period during which a shop sells goods at reduced prices (e.g. new collection is coming in, they have to get rid of the old stuff) "let's go shopping, it's sale!!!"

3 years ago

Dudink.
Dudink.

verkoop (noun) / Verkopen (verb) is the selling of goods or services. uitverkoop (noun) is when you can get a very good deal, just as the english sale. Par example : De kledingwinkel heeft uitverkoop, meer dan vijftig procent korting!

3 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

It seems that olie is used for both 'petroleum' and 'cooking oil'. Is it just the context that determines the meaning?

1 year ago