1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "She is my friend."

"She is my friend."

Translation:Вона - моя подруга.

July 23, 2015

11 Comments


GeneM.

The thing that's stumping me with Ukrainian is that I'm not sure which words strictly mean boyfriend/girlfriend and which are just friend.


Vinnfred

boyfriend/girlfriend - хлопець/дівчина with a possessive adjective (моя дівчина, її хлопець)


Wengusflengus

is " її " "your(plural)"?


Shady_arc

її is "her". By the way, possessives його and її do not have any forms. Only ї́хній does.


Wengusflengus

ok, thanks. BTW, you're reminding me of something I wanted to ask: Why don't we have written accents in our sentences to show us where the stress is? I know it's not done by natives but my friends who study Russian in college learn everything with acute accents...


jaeyeom

Maybe stress is more important in Russian because the pronunciation differs? I find Ukrainian easier because I speak stress wrong; the pronunciation would be still correct.


Wengusflengus

I'm not completely sure about that. plus, it's still important


Jean564934

Why was друга marked wrong for female friend?


Shady_arc

Russian word for female friend is not друга.


brian8archdekin

Did you mean to say Ukrainian? I had this question as well.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.