"She is my friend."

Translation:Вона - моя подруга.

July 23, 2015

10 Comments


GeneM.

The thing that's stumping me with Ukrainian is that I'm not sure which words strictly mean boyfriend/girlfriend and which are just friend.

July 23, 2015

Vinnfred

boyfriend/girlfriend - хлопець/дівчина with a possessive adjective (моя дівчина, її хлопець)

July 24, 2015

Wengusflengus

is " її " "your(plural)"?

October 31, 2015

Shady_arc

її is "her". By the way, possessives його and її do not have any forms. Only ї́хній does.

October 31, 2015

Wengusflengus

ok, thanks. BTW, you're reminding me of something I wanted to ask: Why don't we have written accents in our sentences to show us where the stress is? I know it's not done by natives but my friends who study Russian in college learn everything with acute accents...

October 31, 2015

jaeyeom

Maybe stress is more important in Russian because the pronunciation differs? I find Ukrainian easier because I speak stress wrong; the pronunciation would be still correct.

December 30, 2015

Wengusflengus

I'm not completely sure about that. plus, it's still important

January 1, 2016

Jean564934

Why was друга marked wrong for female friend?

August 17, 2018

Shady_arc

Russian word for female friend is not друга.

August 17, 2018

brian8archdekin

Did you mean to say Ukrainian? I had this question as well.

December 3, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.