"Han mener godt."

Translation:He means well.

July 23, 2015

8 Comments


Kilare

when would you use this sentence? because i do not get the english sentence as well. thanks


Luke_5.1991

If a guy baked me a peanut butter cake for my birthday without knowing I was allergic to peanut butter, I would say, "he means well." His intentions were good, but the resulting cake would end up killing me if I ate it.


Kilare

ah thanks, that is what i thougt. In German you would add an "it", so i was not sure. :)


fveldig
Mod

You can also say "Han mener det godt", which I think may be more common.


Kilare

ok thanks, good to know :)


NerissaKis

One can also say,"He means well" without there needing to be a dramatic other story behind it!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.