"Han mener godt."

Translation:He means well.

July 23, 2015

6 Comments


Kilare

when would you use this sentence? because i do not get the english sentence as well. thanks

July 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

If a guy baked me a peanut butter cake for my birthday without knowing I was allergic to peanut butter, I would say, "he means well." His intentions were good, but the resulting cake would end up killing me if I ate it.

July 23, 2015

Kilare

ah thanks, that is what i thougt. In German you would add an "it", so i was not sure. :)

July 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You can also say "Han mener det godt", which I think may be more common.

July 23, 2015

Kilare

ok thanks, good to know :)

July 24, 2015

MagneLudvigsen

you have to add "det". "Han mener det godt" is the only correct sentence. "Han mener godt" makes no sense

December 31, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.