"Ich mag ihre Bilder."

Translation:I like her pictures.

December 30, 2012

26 Comments


f.formica
Mod

Why is "I like their pictures" wrong in this context?

December 30, 2012

phle

It is accepted now, that how I translated it as well.

March 11, 2013

Bernardsia

How do you know its she?

January 8, 2013

cbjj

Without context, you don't. AFAIK, "ihre" in this sentence could mean "her" or "their".

February 1, 2013

lucasmourelle

I wrote “I like your pictures.” As in: “Sie haben Bilder. Ich mag ihre Bilder” (plural you).

Is it wrong?

January 14, 2013

Gcoid

The "I" at the start of "ihre" isn't capitalised and I'm told that it has to be for it to mean your

January 14, 2013

lucasmourelle

Thanks a lot. You're right. I haven't noticed that. Cheers!

January 14, 2013

sduncker

thanks! That clears things up

January 16, 2013

alemanista

This is right, but when you see the "hint" over "ihre", it say as third option "yours (femenine/plural)", which is wrong. Thanks for help

February 18, 2013

Independent_F

why not "I like your pictures"?

February 26, 2013

yaliyev

ihre=her/its, Ihre=your

pay attention to capitalization!

February 27, 2013

Levi

Could that be: ihre = HERS / ITS ?!!

March 17, 2013

vesb12

But why not ihre Bilder as in "your pictures" plural?

December 14, 2015

vesb12

Would that be eure Bilder?

December 14, 2015

fehrerdef
Mod

right

February 17, 2019

ariquis

Why there is "sie (her)" in accusative in Tips and notes?

January 23, 2013

cbjj

"ihre" in this sentence is in the genitive case.

February 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well no, it isn't; the genitive of sie is ihrer, the issue is that this isn't a personal pronoun, it's the feminine accusative of the possessive pronoun.

February 1, 2013

Duomail

do you not call it possesive adjectuve, since it is in front of a noun?

March 21, 2013

fehrerdef
Mod

newer grammars do so, but older ones call all of them possessive pronouns

February 17, 2019

yaliyev

How do you know that Bilder is plural?

February 10, 2013

Gcoid

I believe the singular is "Bild"

February 10, 2013

Menschenkind

It is. Das Bild, die Bilder.

February 11, 2013

scmills

So thoroughly confused over ihre and Ihre. Is there a site or chart somewhere that can help me contextualize this? I find the information on the vocabulary here does not help me understand this issue at all.

May 24, 2013

Fran_Chang

"ihre Bilder" means "pictures belong to her" or "pictures she's in"? Or it could mean both, just like in English? Thanks for any thoughts

February 17, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

usually you would assume it to mean pictures belonging to her. It might denote pictures she is in as well, but in that case you'd rather say "Bilder von ihr".

February 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.