1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag ihre Bilder."

"Ich mag ihre Bilder."

Translation:I like her pictures.

December 30, 2012

26 Comments


f.formica
Mod

Why is "I like their pictures" wrong in this context?


phle

It is accepted now, that how I translated it as well.


Bernardsia

How do you know its she?


cbjj

Without context, you don't. AFAIK, "ihre" in this sentence could mean "her" or "their".


lucasmourelle

I wrote “I like your pictures.” As in: “Sie haben Bilder. Ich mag ihre Bilder” (plural you).

Is it wrong?


Gcoid

The "I" at the start of "ihre" isn't capitalised and I'm told that it has to be for it to mean your


lucasmourelle

Thanks a lot. You're right. I haven't noticed that. Cheers!


sduncker

thanks! That clears things up


alemanista

This is right, but when you see the "hint" over "ihre", it say as third option "yours (femenine/plural)", which is wrong. Thanks for help


Independent_F

why not "I like your pictures"?


yaliyev

ihre=her/its, Ihre=your

pay attention to capitalization!


Levi

Could that be: ihre = HERS / ITS ?!!


vesb12

But why not ihre Bilder as in "your pictures" plural?


vesb12

Would that be eure Bilder?


yaliyev

How do you know that Bilder is plural?


Gcoid

I believe the singular is "Bild"


Menschenkind

It is. Das Bild, die Bilder.


ariquis

Why there is "sie (her)" in accusative in Tips and notes?


cbjj

"ihre" in this sentence is in the genitive case.


f.formica
Mod

Well no, it isn't; the genitive of sie is ihrer, the issue is that this isn't a personal pronoun, it's the feminine accusative of the possessive pronoun.


Duomail

do you not call it possesive adjectuve, since it is in front of a noun?


fehrerdef
Mod

newer grammars do so, but older ones call all of them possessive pronouns


scmills

So thoroughly confused over ihre and Ihre. Is there a site or chart somewhere that can help me contextualize this? I find the information on the vocabulary here does not help me understand this issue at all.


Fran_Chang

"ihre Bilder" means "pictures belong to her" or "pictures she's in"? Or it could mean both, just like in English? Thanks for any thoughts


fehrerdef
Mod

usually you would assume it to mean pictures belonging to her. It might denote pictures she is in as well, but in that case you'd rather say "Bilder von ihr".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.