1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви працюєте де-небудь?"

"Ви працюєте де-небудь?"

Translation:Do you work anywhere?

July 23, 2015

14 Comments


mizail

Is it right to say: "Do you work somewhere?"


Ethan_Leav

No not really. There is a difference between anywhere or somewhere. It's a very nuanced difference, but it exists.


va-diim

So what would "somewhere" be? Ви працюєте де-то?


ali.kinsella

щось

This suffix can be added used to make any "some-" word: десь - somewhere, якось - somehow, чиясь - someone's (f.), колись - sometime, etc.


TCinZap

Is the intent of this question to determine if the individual is able to work anywhere he might be needed or is the question simply do you have work?


nunes89

I know not everyone knows Swedish, but... Does небудь work just like som helst? In other words, does this work as any in the affirmative statements?

  • I work anywhere - Я працюю де-небудь

Or is it just reserved for interrogative questions?


ali.kinsella

You got it!

Actually, I know nothing about Swedish, but yes, that's how this works in Ukrainian. You can add it to any question word: хто-небудь, що-небудь, яку-небудь (Дай мені ручку. Яку? Яку-небудь.)

There's actually another way to make all these constructions: будь. Будь-де, будь-коли, будь-чиї. And so on. But you really probably only need to know one.


va-diim

You can't say it in this tense in English or Ukrainian. It would have to be "somewhere," unless the verb tense with words can, will, could, would, should, etc., are in the verb. Interrogative does work too.


ali.kinsella

I'm not sure I understand. Are you suggesting "I work anywhere" is wrong?

I agree that it does sound somewhat odd, but it's not technically wrong and there are contexts in which it would make sense: "Since the recession started, where have you been working?" "I work anywhere." (The implication being that this person will do anything to get a paycheck.)

More important is the way nunes89 grasped the grammatical function of "небудь," which was undoubtedly correct.


va-diim

It would sound incorrect to English ears. You'd have to say "I would [I'd] work anywhere." Or I will work anywhere. Or I should work anywhere. You cannot currently work anywhere. You have to work somewhere currently. Just like, it cannot be, "I'm eating anything right now." I must be "eating something." Anyway, this is a Ukrainian course, not an English one. I just didn't want Swedish misunderstanding of English complicate the Ukrainian.


PerunBolt

This question 'sounds' awkward. I'd use: "Чи ви працюєте десь?" Or "Де ви працюєте?"


va-diim

That's almost pure Polish! Czy wy pracujecie gdzieś? Gdzie wy pracujecie? Is Ukrainian even a language? LOL


Sharon521932

Do you work somewhere is also correct--we say either in English

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.