"Ви працюєте де-небудь?"

Translation:Do you work anywhere?

July 23, 2015

12 Comments


mizail

Is it right to say: "Do you work somewhere?"

August 3, 2015

Ethan_Leav

No not really. There is a difference between anywhere or somewhere. It's a very nuanced difference, but it exists.

March 23, 2016

va-diim

So what would "somewhere" be? Ви працюєте де-то?

April 18, 2016

ali.kinsella

щось

This suffix can be added used to make any "some-" word: десь - somewhere, якось - somehow, чиясь - someone's (f.), колись - sometime, etc.

April 18, 2016

Vitalii_Ivanov

Yes, absolutely

January 27, 2016

nunes89

I know not everyone knows Swedish, but... Does небудь work just like som helst? In other words, does this work as any in the affirmative statements?

  • I work anywhere - Я працюю де-небудь

Or is it just reserved for interrogative questions?

July 23, 2015

ali.kinsella

You got it!

Actually, I know nothing about Swedish, but yes, that's how this works in Ukrainian. You can add it to any question word: хто-небудь, що-небудь, яку-небудь (Дай мені ручку. Яку? Яку-небудь.)

There's actually another way to make all these constructions: будь. Будь-де, будь-коли, будь-чиї. And so on. But you really probably only need to know one.

December 11, 2015

va-diim

You can't say it in this tense in English or Ukrainian. It would have to be "somewhere," unless the verb tense with words can, will, could, would, should, etc., are in the verb. Interrogative does work too.

April 18, 2016

ali.kinsella

I'm not sure I understand. Are you suggesting "I work anywhere" is wrong?

I agree that it does sound somewhat odd, but it's not technically wrong and there are contexts in which it would make sense: "Since the recession started, where have you been working?" "I work anywhere." (The implication being that this person will do anything to get a paycheck.)

More important is the way nunes89 grasped the grammatical function of "небудь," which was undoubtedly correct.

April 18, 2016

va-diim

It would sound incorrect to English ears. You'd have to say "I would [I'd] work anywhere." Or I will work anywhere. Or I should work anywhere. You cannot currently work anywhere. You have to work somewhere currently. Just like, it cannot be, "I'm eating anything right now." I must be "eating something." Anyway, this is a Ukrainian course, not an English one. I just didn't want Swedish misunderstanding of English complicate the Ukrainian.

April 18, 2016

TCinZap

Is the intent of this question to determine if the individual is able to work anywhere he might be needed or is the question simply do you have work?

March 1, 2016

PerunBolt

This question 'sounds' awkward. I'd use: "Чи ви працюєте десь?" Or "Де ви працюєте?"

December 10, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.