Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ontbijt is een belangrijke maaltijd."

Translation:Breakfast is an important meal.

0
3 years ago

3 Comments


Jessy292950
Jessy292950

Some might even say the most important.

2
Reply2 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Elsewhere it says to add the E to the adjective IF plural/common gender OR definite article before both the adjective + the following word/noun. This is not plural, and I don't think een is a definite article. So, is maaltijd common gender? I think that het is used for common gender?

0
Reply3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"De maaltijd", yes. "Het" is used for neuter gender nouns, "De" for what you call common gender nouns (masculine or feminine).

0
Reply3 years ago