"I cannot love him."

Translation:Mi ne povas ami lin.

3 years ago

3 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Nun, se oni demandus pri ŝi…

3 years ago

marcsoton

why would "mi ne povas amas lin" not be accepted. WHat grammerical "faux pas" have I made here?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Whenever you have two or more verbs in a row, only the first is conjugated; the rest remain in the infinitive.

(English has a similar rule, by the way. Change the above sentence to "She cannot love him," and you'll see that the word "love" is in the infinitive as well; otherwise it would be "She cannot loves him," which is grammatically incorrect.)

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.