1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I cannot love him."

"I cannot love him."

Translation:Mi ne povas ami lin.

July 23, 2015

3 Comments


FredCapp

Nun, se oni demandus pri ŝi…


marcsoton

why would "mi ne povas amas lin" not be accepted. WHat grammerical "faux pas" have I made here?


Majklo_Blic

Whenever you have two or more verbs in a row, only the first is conjugated; the rest remain in the infinitive.

(English has a similar rule, by the way. Change the above sentence to "She cannot love him," and you'll see that the word "love" is in the infinitive as well; otherwise it would be "She cannot loves him," which is grammatically incorrect.)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.