"Tiu lito okupas multe da spaco."

Translation:That bed takes up a lot of space.

3 years ago

14 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Aĉetu faldeblan liton. Aŭ pendu unu el la plafono.

(Kio estas la Esperanta por "Murphy bed"?) (ah, klap-lito!)

3 years ago

vikungen

Aŭ pli grandan loĝejon! :)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Tro multkosta. Almenaŭ en ĉi tiu parto de la Usono.

3 years ago

vikungen

Jes, sed miasperte Usono estas tre libera lando, oni do povas transloĝiĝi al arbaro kaj krei sian propran domon for de aliaj homoj, tiam oni povas havi ankaŭ grandan liton :)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Dum vintro, ĉu?

Kaj ĉu vi vidas kiom kostas terpecon, eĉ en la arbaro? Oj!

2 years ago

NielsKouwe
NielsKouwe

I would expect 'okupas' to be a transitive verb. Shouldn't there be an object in that case? I would expect 'multon' instead of 'multe' . Can someone explain this?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

It appears that you forgot that da is a preposition, and there is no object after a preposition (one of the fundamental rules of Esperanto). No worries, it took me a bit to figure that one out myself.

And I would not expect a noun multo in that location since what is needed is a describing word. So, either an adjective or an adverb. Since we are using da (= "a quantity of, etc.") to discuss spaco, an adverb seems to work best, and most clearly.

Thanks for the question, it made me think a bit, and forced me to research something which I was taking for granted (apparently with good reason.)

And yes, Okupi is normally transitive. Good call there.

2 years ago

NielsKouwe
NielsKouwe

What do you mean that it is normally transitive? I thought that in Esperanto a word is either transitive or intransitive, which can only be changed with -iĝ and -ig?

On vortaro.net I see an example sentence: "la libroj okupas la tutan skribotablon". So for our example I would expect: "Tiu lito okupas multan spacon". Would that be correct?

Is a maybe that multe da spaco as a whole is the object in the sentence?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Normally, but for the rule that prepositions govern the nominative. So it would still be transitive, it just won't act that way.

Your sample sentence also works, and would likely be used by Esperantists in Real Life, it just isn't the lesson we're supposed to be learning here.

And I believe that I also answered your final question in my first sentence.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

There is an object, "spaco" is what is being occupied. It is not in the accusative due to being described by "multe da", after prepositions we must often use the nominative. There are cases where the accusative is used after a preposition and those cases modify the meaning.

1 year ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

If I want to say space like in "outer space" (with the stars and the planets and etc) the word would be "kosma-spaco" right?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Aŭ simple "kosmo"

And a "spaceflight" would be Kosma flugo, "space suit" is kosma skafandro, etc.

2 years ago

glowsticksuit

Kiam onia apartamento estas malgranda, ĉio okupas multe da spaco

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Laŭ Montegue Butler; The forms onia and onin are good and logical, but not often used.

In other words, use those forms sparingly, there is usually a more regularly used workaround.

Kiam la apartamento de oni estas malgranda…
Kiam oni havas (tro) malgrandan apartamenton…
ktp.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.