Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La vico de arboj falis."

Translation:The line of trees fell.

3 years ago

20 Comments


DankeMemez

Why de and not da? "The line of trees" seems like more like a quantity of trees than a quality the trees possess

3 years ago

Antimatzist

It's certainly a quality. A line of trees, in contrast to a circle of trees, a triangle of trees, ... .

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

It's an unspecified and uncounted group, though, which I think means de is correct.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The row, line, whatever, doesn't contain the trees it's just our perception of how they are situated in the countryside.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kiel domenpecoj?

(Dominoes, for those who have never seen the word before)

2 years ago

Benja_Zouras

Why "vico" and not "linio"? "Vico" also seems to mean one's turn, as in a queue. I would interpret this sentence's use of "line" more as "linio" than "vico", based on the geometric line, rather than a queue.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Vico is used whenever a queue, or line, of individual objects is involved. I don't know why, but this has always made perfect sense to me. (despite Ĵetkubo's comment elsewhere on this page)

In Butler's Dictionary (Esperanto -> English; highly recommended) vico is defined as: Line, rank, turn; file, row, succession, suite (side by side, or one after another). Whereas linio is: Line (geometry); Long narrow mark, fold, furrow, seam, ktp.

Since a row of trees (probably a better translation than Duo's, IMHO) is not a mark or furrow that leaves us with vico, ĉeno (chain) or serio (series).

Now I'm trying to imagine a chain of trees…

1 year ago

Benja_Zouras

That's a great explanation. Thank you!

1 year ago

Javi-Er

Not an english native speaker so may I ask what's wrong with: "The row of trees fell down"?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Per MY studies, nothing. Go ahead and report it.

In fact, in many instances, it would be better English.

(Ref my earlier comment to Benja_Zouras)

1 year ago

Javi-Er

Dankon!

1 year ago

RomajiAmulo

So... is this a geometric line, and not the same as a Queue?

3 years ago

hautbois1
hautbois1

What would the Esperanto be for "The line of fallen trees." as that's how I first read it.

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

la vico de falitaj arboj

3 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Falintaj. "Fali" isn't a transitive verb, so it cannot have a passive form ("falita arbo" would mean "a tree fallen by someone", "a tree that someone fell" - so it doesn't make sense. Faligi, "to make something fall", can have a passive form: faligita arbo = a tree that someone made fall).

1 year ago

KungKurt

It sounds like the narrator is saying 'faijs' and not 'falis'.

2 years ago

RafaelMeja11

It's corret: la.vico.de arboj falis

1 year ago

phili56491

Can I also combine the words and say "arbojvico"?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

You could, but the Owl's database wouldn't recognize it. And it would be Arbovico the middle j is unnecessary.

1 year ago

Elisabeth3789
Elisabeth3789

I'm not sure what this is supposed to mean... Did someone chop them down, or did the storm knock them over?

5 months ago