1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La vico de arboj falis."

"La vico de arboj falis."

Translation:The line of trees fell.

July 23, 2015

17 Comments


DankeMemez

Why de and not da? "The line of trees" seems like more like a quantity of trees than a quality the trees possess


Antimatzist

It's certainly a quality. A line of trees, in contrast to a circle of trees, a triangle of trees, ... .


PatriciaJH

It's an unspecified and uncounted group, though, which I think means de is correct.


FredCapp

The row, line, whatever, doesn't contain the trees it's just our perception of how they are situated in the countryside.


FredCapp

Kiel domenpecoj?

(Dominoes, for those who have never seen the word before)


Benja_Zouras

Why "vico" and not "linio"? "Vico" also seems to mean one's turn, as in a queue. I would interpret this sentence's use of "line" more as "linio" than "vico", based on the geometric line, rather than a queue.


FredCapp

Vico is used whenever a queue, or line, of individual objects is involved. I don't know why, but this has always made perfect sense to me. (despite Ĵetkubo's comment elsewhere on this page)

In Butler's Dictionary (Esperanto -> English; highly recommended) vico is defined as: Line, rank, turn; file, row, succession, suite (side by side, or one after another). Whereas linio is: Line (geometry); Long narrow mark, fold, furrow, seam, ktp.

Since a row of trees (probably a better translation than Duo's, IMHO) is not a mark or furrow that leaves us with vico, ĉeno (chain) or serio (series).

Now I'm trying to imagine a chain of trees…


Benja_Zouras

That's a great explanation. Thank you!


Javi-Er

Not an english native speaker so may I ask what's wrong with: "The row of trees fell down"?


FredCapp

Per MY studies, nothing. Go ahead and report it.

In fact, in many instances, it would be better English.

(Ref my earlier comment to Benja_Zouras)


RomajiAmulo

So... is this a geometric line, and not the same as a Queue?


Kurto93

It sounds like the narrator is saying 'faijs' and not 'falis'.


RafaelMeja11

It's corret: la.vico.de arboj falis


phili56491

Can I also combine the words and say "arbojvico"?


FredCapp

You could, but the Owl's database wouldn't recognize it. And it would be Arbovico the middle j is unnecessary.


Elisabeth3789

I'm not sure what this is supposed to mean... Did someone chop them down, or did the storm knock them over?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.