"La vico de arboj falis."

Translation:The line of trees fell.

July 23, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

DankeMemez

Why de and not da? "The line of trees" seems like more like a quantity of trees than a quality the trees possess

August 31, 2015

Antimatzist

It's certainly a quality. A line of trees, in contrast to a circle of trees, a triangle of trees, ... .

September 1, 2015

PatriciaJH

It's an unspecified and uncounted group, though, which I think means de is correct.

October 25, 2015

FredCapp

The row, line, whatever, doesn't contain the trees it's just our perception of how they are situated in the countryside.

June 15, 2017

FredCapp

Kiel domenpecoj?

(Dominoes, for those who have never seen the word before)

December 3, 2015

Benja_Zouras

Why "vico" and not "linio"? "Vico" also seems to mean one's turn, as in a queue. I would interpret this sentence's use of "line" more as "linio" than "vico", based on the geometric line, rather than a queue.

January 7, 2017

FredCapp

Vico is used whenever a queue, or line, of individual objects is involved. I don't know why, but this has always made perfect sense to me. (despite Ĵetkubo's comment elsewhere on this page)

In Butler's Dictionary (Esperanto -> English; highly recommended) vico is defined as: Line, rank, turn; file, row, succession, suite (side by side, or one after another). Whereas linio is: Line (geometry); Long narrow mark, fold, furrow, seam, ktp.

Since a row of trees (probably a better translation than Duo's, IMHO) is not a mark or furrow that leaves us with vico, ĉeno (chain) or serio (series).

Now I'm trying to imagine a chain of trees…

January 7, 2017

Benja_Zouras

That's a great explanation. Thank you!

January 8, 2017

Javi-Er

Not an english native speaker so may I ask what's wrong with: "The row of trees fell down"?

May 6, 2017

FredCapp

Per MY studies, nothing. Go ahead and report it.

In fact, in many instances, it would be better English.

(Ref my earlier comment to Benja_Zouras)

May 6, 2017

Javi-Er

Dankon!

May 6, 2017

RomajiAmulo

So... is this a geometric line, and not the same as a Queue?

July 23, 2015

hautbois1

What would the Esperanto be for "The line of fallen trees." as that's how I first read it.

August 1, 2015

toOliya

la vico de falitaj arboj

August 31, 2015

danielqsc

Falintaj. "Fali" isn't a transitive verb, so it cannot have a passive form ("falita arbo" would mean "a tree fallen by someone", "a tree that someone fell" - so it doesn't make sense. Faligi, "to make something fall", can have a passive form: faligita arbo = a tree that someone made fall).

May 3, 2017

Kurto93

It sounds like the narrator is saying 'faijs' and not 'falis'.

February 26, 2016

RafaelMeja11

It's corret: la.vico.de arboj falis

April 17, 2017

phili56491

Can I also combine the words and say "arbojvico"?

June 15, 2017

FredCapp

You could, but the Owl's database wouldn't recognize it. And it would be Arbovico the middle j is unnecessary.

June 15, 2017

Elisabeth3789

I'm not sure what this is supposed to mean... Did someone chop them down, or did the storm knock them over?

May 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.