Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are no knives in the kitchen."

Translation:Mutfakta hiç bıçak yok.

3 years ago

4 Comments


chk14

Why are the knives not plural in Turkish language?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Perhaps it would help you to think of it as "There is not a single knife in the kitchen".

Also, Turkish uses singular a lot after counting words, both numbers and indefinites such as "çok" or "birkaç".

3 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Would be possible: mutfakta bıçak degil (with right spelling, please excuse)?
Thank you! :-)

5 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think that would be "In the kitchen, it's not a knife."

You would need yok for "there are no" rather than değil for "it is not".

5 months ago