1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are no knives in the k…

"There are no knives in the kitchen."

Translation:Mutfakta hiç bıçak yok.

July 23, 2015

7 Comments


DanaiAza

could we say bicak mutftakta yok?


chk14

Why are the knives not plural in Turkish language?


mizinamo

Perhaps it would help you to think of it as "There is not a single knife in the kitchen".

Also, Turkish uses singular a lot after counting words, both numbers and indefinites such as "çok" or "birkaç".


JulilliDEmWBQEE

I answered : bıçaklar and it was not accepted!!?


Marie_goforit

Would this be possible: mutfakta bıçak değil?
Thank you! :-)


mizinamo

I think that would be "In the kitchen, it's not a knife."

You would need yok for "there are no" rather than değil for "it is not".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.