1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are no knives in the k…

"There are no knives in the kitchen."

Translation:Mutfakta hiç bıçak yok.

July 23, 2015

18 Comments


Sheikh_Tadeeb

"hiç" = no , any

mesela 1:- I dont have any bottle = Hiç Şişem yok

mesala 2 :- No one is here = Hiç biri burada yok


JuergenZirak

I had "mutfakta bıçaklar yok" first. Is this just nonsense or could this be used for "there are not several knives in the kitchen (but maybe one)"?


chk14

Why are the knives not plural in Turkish language?


mizinamo

Perhaps it would help you to think of it as "There is not a single knife in the kitchen".

Also, Turkish uses singular a lot after counting words, both numbers and indefinites such as "çok" or "birkaç".


JulilliDEmWBQEE

I answered : bıçaklar and it was not accepted!!?


DanaiAza

could we say bicak mutftakta yok?


Sheikh_Tadeeb

No because turkish construction is Sub+obj+verb and in the above sentence 'Mutfakta is Sub' so it should come 1st .

Kolay gelsin : )


Danika_Dakika

I agree with you that mutfakta must come first -- but it's definitely not the subject here. The subject is bıçak.

However, in a locative-var/yok sentence, your locative element will always come first.


FarzanBd

Why not "hiç bir bıçak"?


Sheikh_Tadeeb

There are no knives in the kitchen

Kitchen = Mutfak , In the kitchen = Mutfakta

No = hiç , knife = bıçak

NOTE: we use var in the end of the sentence to show the presence of something eg: Biletin var mi = Do you have your ticket. AND we use yok in the end of the sentence to show the absence of something eg: Biletim yok = I don't have a ticket.

So similarly There are no knives in the kitchen = Mutfak'ta hiç bıçak yok. {Note: knife is not present thats why we used yok in the end.}

I hope you got it. Kolay gelsin Abi : )


Stefan923376

I think the question was: why only "hiç" and not "hiç bir" - which would be my question, too, please.


Chris279882

Very helpful, thank you


Danika_Dakika

I think of these on a continuum of how intense you want to be when you say this.

A (statement of fact): Mutfakta bıçak yok. = There are no/not knives in the kitchen.
B (amazed): Mutfakta hiç bıçak yok. = There are no/not any knives in the kitchen at all.
C (frustrated): Mutfakta hiçbir bıçak yok! = There is not a single knife in the kitchen!

[Yes, my distinction between A & B disagrees with the suggested answer by Duo, but the course is very inconsistent on how much hiç intensifies the negative. I find it more useful to learn something consistent, and I'll just keep suggesting alternative answers until the native speakers correct me!]


Chris279882

Thank you. Most clearly stated and as a result understandable. It also broadened/reinforced how to use hiç and hiçbir.


Uma955420

"Mutfakta hiç bir biçak yok " is also a correct translation ?.


Marie_goforit

Would this be possible: mutfakta bıçak değil?
Thank you! :-)


mizinamo

I think that would be "In the kitchen, it's not a knife."

You would need yok for "there are no" rather than değil for "it is not".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.